Wilson edges Howett in close finish

0
372

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Dec. 26, Plutaluang – Stableford

A small turnout today and we were playing the East and South courses, with the cut in the two divisions set at 4-18 and 19+.

Harry Vincenzi recorded the best score of the day, winning division 1 with 35 points and finishing one ahead of Tom Yahnke in second on 34.  Dennis Scougall was third with 32 points on his card.

There were some lower scores in division 2 with Louis Wong winning with 31 points, David Phillips coming second one point behind and Jim Connelly taking third with 29.

Near pins went to (division 1) Tom Femminella, Brian Keating, Jerry McCarthy and Dennis Scougall, and (division 2) Jeff Greer, Dave Howden and Harry Vincenzi.

There were no ‘2’s in either division.

Jerry McCarthy.
Jerry McCarthy.

Wednesday, Dec. 28, Treasure Hill – Stableford

As we got to the first tee today another society had booked an almost an identical tee off time but they were then moved to the fourth hole and our six groups set off from the first.

The mad dentist Les Smith beat Rod Howett and Jeff Greer on a 16/15/14 back-nine count back for first place in division 2, all scoring 35 points each overall.  Dave Horne was the winner In division 1, also with 35 points, while Tony Huxtable placed second on 33 and Tom Femminella, playing off 5, was third with 28.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Tom Femminella, Dave Horne, Tony Huxtable and Eero Sikka, and (Div 2) Rod Howett, David Phillips, Les Smith and Paul Young.

Dave Horne was only six inches away from a hole in one on the 6th but managed to convert the putt for the only ‘2’ in division 1 while David Phillips did likewise on the 17th in division 2.

Dave Howden.
Dave Howden.

Friday, Dec. 30, Eastern Star – Stableford

There was some chaos at the 1st tee today as the marshall moved everybody around and a slow round ensued up to the ninth hole, when the group in front decided to call it a day.  After that we fairly flew around the inward nine.

There are two 41-pointers in division 2 with Max Wilson beating Rod Howett 22/21 on the back nine for first.

In division 1, Jerry McCarthy beat Wilf Latham 18/16 on the back nine to take top spot while Bill Bertram finished third on 32 points.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Brian Green, Dennis Lea and Dennis Scougall, and (Div 2) Colin Aspinall, John Kelly and Walter Weber.

In form Dennis Scougall birdied the 3rd for the only ‘2’ in division 1 while in division 2 there was a rollover to the following Friday.