Wilkinson conquers Silky Oak

0
277

Travellers Rest Golf Group

Monday, Nov. 20, Plutaluang – Stableford

1st Tristan Gilbert (12) 37pts

2nd Ed Brubaker (18) 36pts

3rd Neil Bramley (08) 33pts

On route to the navy course the skies darkened and for the first hour of the day the group were confined to barracks watching a spectacular down pour.

As soon as the rains dissipated the group were teeing off, and so commenced a round of two halves: the front 9 very wet followed by the back 9 which was just wet.

Neil Bramley shot a fine 33 points to take 3rd place while Ed Brubaker hit an impressive 36 to take second position, but Tristan Gilbert shot a wonderful 37 to claim gold.

Neil Wilkinson.
Neil Wilkinson.

Tuesday, Nov. 21, Phoenix – Stableford

Division 1

1st Roger Broksopp (14) 38pts

2nd Garry Barker (03) 36pts

3rd Mike Rushant (13) 36pts

Division 2

1st Alastair Anderson (15) 38pts

2nd Suresh Mehta (19) 36pts

3rd Roger Anderson (15) 33pts

Two divisions and 28 players were in operation and in the second division third place was claimed by course specialist Roger Wilikinson, who invariably mounts the podium on the TRGG’s weekly visit here.  In second place Suresh Mehta scored a fine 34 points, but the winner of the day proved to be Alastair Anderson whose round of 38 points was more than enough.

In division 1 Mike Rushant scored 36 points to take third place and was just beaten into second by Garry Barker on count-back.  Derbyshire’s very own Roger Broksopp took the top prize with a fine score of 38 points.

Wednesday, Nov. 22, The Emerald – Stableford

Division 1

Jacob Cummins (06) 37pts

Rod Ewan (13) 35pts

Terry Smith (11) 34pts

Division 2

Shigeki Toyoshima (22) 36pts

Frank Hughes (21) 35pts

Richard Talbot (19) 33pts

On Wednesday the normal competition was combined with a pair’s event sponsored by Irishman, Louis Flanagan.

In division 2 the scribe had a good day to score 33 points and take third place.  Globe-trotting Frank Hughes hit an entertaining 35 points to secure the silver medal, but the gold went to Shigeki Toyoshima whose fine round of 36 points was good enough to take the honors.

In division 1 Terry Smith took third place with 34 points and Rod Ewan went 1 point better to take second.  However, the best raw sore of the day came from Jacob Cummins whose 6 over par round was good enough to take the day’s top prize.

Thursday, Nov. 23, Silky Oak – Stableford

Division 1

1st Neil Wilkinson (13) 47pts

2nd Pat Harnett (14) 38pts

3rd Paul Durkan (09) 36pts

Division 2

1st Richard Talbot (19) 40pts

2nd Michael Swan (21) 38pts

3rd John Baxter (18) 37pts

The recent heavy rains had left the Silky Oak course playing a little bit more difficult than normal and one player apart, the lower than normal scores reflected the tougher playing arena.

In division 2 John Baxter scored a fine 37 to take third position, just edged out by Michael Swan whose 38 points was quite remarkable on debut.  Top score was the scribe with 40 points and it was about time from the man who had failed to record a victory since mid-August.

In division 1 Paul Durkan’s 36 points were good enough for third and he was just beaten into second place by yet another debutant, Pat Harnett, with 38 points.  Nothing can compare with the score achieved by Neil Wilkinson and his remarkable total of 47 points grave him a gross score of 2 over par and a day that he is hardly like to forget in a while.

Friday, Nov. 24, Burapha – Stableford

Division 1

1st Seil Peter (09) 35pts

2nd Nori Tanaka (09) 34pts

3rd Mikko Mutanen (14) 33pts

Division 2

1st Shigeki Toyoshima (22) 39pts

2nd John O’Donoghue (18) 35pts

3rd Norman Cheetham (16) 34pts

Tristan Gilbert.
Tristan Gilbert.

Burapha was the destination on Friday and with A and B courses being played this was very much to the liking of all the golfers.

Norman Cheetham’s 34 points were good enough for the third prize in division 2, but just beating young Norman into second was fellow Australian John O’Donoghue with 35. Nothing was going to deny Shigeki Toyoshima and his round of 39 points was enough to claim the day’s top prize.

In Division 1 Mikko Mutanen shot 33 points to take the bronze while Nori Tanaka went one point better with 34 to take second.  However, the day belonged to Seil Peter with his 35 points being good enough for gold.

Saturday, Nov, 25, Crystal Bay – Stableford

Division 1

1st Mike Rushant (13) 38pts

2nd Louis Flanagan (14) 37pts

3rd Roger Brocksopp (14) 34pts

Division 2

1st Arthur Todd (19) 35pts

2nd Richard Talbot (19) 34pts

3rd Billy Allan (20) 31pts

In division 2 Billy Allan managed somehow to scrape third place with 31 points while three better in second was the scribe. The win came courtesy of Arthur Todd whose 35 points were just good enough.

In division 1 Roger Brocksopp shot a fine back-9 of 19 points to secure third.  In second place was Louis Flanagan with 37 and he was only thwarted on the 18th by the birdie exploits of Mike Rushant.