Usher scores a double

0
568

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, August 22, The Emerald – Stableford

There were a few cancellations on the sign-up sheet as Emerald wasn’t up to scratch on our last visit here, so we had just enough to make two divisions with the cut set at 12-17 in the top flight and 18+ in division 2.  After the round here today though, many people thought the overall condition was more preferable to Eastern Star at the moment.

Iain & Annamarie Usher.
Iain & Annamarie Usher.

Curtis Hessler with 35 points topped the second flight as Willy Van Heetvelde came second on 34 and Khalifa Nasser was third with 31.

After 15 holes in division 1, Neil Gamble, playing off 17, was standing on the 16th tee with 33 points on his card but it was all downhill from there as he blobbed the last three holes.  Iain Usher won the flight with 35 points as Neil placed second and South Africa’s Jerry Sweetnam was third with 32 points.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Iain Usher, and (Div 2) Colin Aspinall, Neil Gamble, Willy Van Heetvelde and Annamarie Usher.

No ‘2’s today in either division so a rollover to Burapha on Wednesday.

Wednesday, August 24, Burapha – Stableford

Playing off the white tees, Iain Usher (H/cap 13) won division 1 today at Burapha with 41 points.  Khalifa Nasser was a distant second with 36 and Jerry Sweetnam came third on 34 points.

Bryan Rought.
Bryan Rought.

Bryan Rought was allowed another round of golf with us and duly won division 2 with 40 points, while his arch rival Harry Vincenzi was second two points behind and Colin James took third with 33.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Terry Madsn, Iain Usher (2) and Chris Voller, and (Div 2) Harry Vincenzi (2) and Willy Van Heetvelde.

Chris Voller birdied B3 for the only ‘2’ of the day and scooped the division 1 pot.

Friday, August 26, Eastern Star – Stableford

An equal cut in the two divisions today and Bill Bertram, playing off 9, came in with 40 points to win division 1, one point ahead of Jerry Sweetnam in second.  Paul Hartley completed the podium in third place with 37 points.

Jeff Greer, with his best ever round with us, won division 2 with 36 points while Tony Thorne was second on 33 and the organizer took third with 32.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Brian Green, Paul Hartley and Jerry Sweetnam (2), and (Div 2) Jeff Greer, Frank Kelly, Joe Kubon and Tony Thorne.

Jerry Sweetnam birdied the 3rd and 17th in division 1 to take sole possession of the ‘2’s pot.