Fitzgerald beats the wind

0
750

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Jan. 23, Khao Kheow – Stableford

We held a trial run here today for eight groups before the annual I.P.G.C, club championship taking place at the same course the following week.

There was an equal cut of 5-17 and 18+ in the 2 flights and surprisingly, considering the strong winds blowing all day, the scores coming in from division 2 were quite respectable.  The greens were medium paced today with some wicked pin placements.

Mike Fitzgerald.
Mike Fitzgerald.

Mike Fitzgerald topped division 2 standings with 39 points, Paul Young came second one point behind and in third place on 35 was Jerry McCarthy.

Pete Sumner took pole podium position in division 1 with 35 points, five points ahead of Jerry McCarthy in second place and in third place with a meager 27 points was Dave Horne who beat Matti Pihlajisto and Ron Miller on a back-nine count back.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Tony Bless, Ron Miller and Dennis Scougall, and (Div 2) Bill Fenton, John Hughes and Matti Pihlajisto.

Ron Miller chipped in from the fairway on C3 for the only ‘2’ in division 1 and there was a rollover in division 2 to Parichat on Wednesday.

 

Wednesday, Jan. 25, Parichat – Stableford

An early start for us today at 8.30am and with eight groups paying THB 1,400 each for green fee, caddie and a single buggy there were no moans and we will be back here in four weeks time for the same deal.

An equal cut of 5-18 and 19+ came in the two divisions and playing off 14, Brian Keating returned the best score of the day to win division 1 with 37 points.  The dark side boy, Alan Bissell, was second with 34 points and in third place playing off 5 Ron Miller beat Walter Weber on a 19/14 back-nine count back after they both came in with 33 points each.

Niels Viuff.
Niels Viuff.

Mike Fitzgerald topped division 2 with 36 points, with Robert Angell second two points behind and Rod Howett placed third with 33.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Brian Keating, Mike Lewis and Niels Viuff, and (Div 2) Jim Connelly, John Hughes, Harry Vincenzi and Paul Young.

Ron Miller birdied the 14th for the only ‘2’ in division 1 and with two rollovers in division 2 Rod Howett and Harry Vincenzi shared the pot.

 

Friday, Jan. 27, Eastern Star – Stableford

At last the management here have finally sorted the tee times out and we teed off today 15 minutes ahead of schedule and we got around today in 3 hours 45 minutes, which is acceptable for this time of the year.  There were 12 groups out with the cut at 5-14, 16-20.2 and 20.3+ for division 3.

Thirty-six points was the highest score of the day, with Frank Kelly achieving that to win division 2, six ahead of Harry Vincenzi who beat Kevin Shanahan to second spot on a 16/15 back-nine count back.

Steve Cliff won division 3 with 35 points and Andy Galvin edged John McGarry on the back-six to secure the silver after they both scored 33 points overall.

In division 1 Niels Viuff, playing off 7, beat Ron Miller with a 5-handicap 18/17 on the back nine after they both shot 34 points.  Pete Sumner was third one point behind, beating Dennis Scougall on a count back of 18/17.

In nearest the pins today, Per Forsberg was the winner in division 1 on the 3rd and 17th and Pete Sumner on the 13th.  John Hughes was the only winner in division 2 on the 17th.

Frank Kelly and Finn Olsen recorded birdie ‘2’s in division 2 on the 6th and 3rd and in division 1 Jerry Sweetnam on the 3rd and Per Forsberg on the 17th shared the pot.