Talbot wins back to back in Ferdinand Cup

0
484
Richard Talbot.
Richard Talbot.

Travellers Rest Golf Group

Monday, March 26,
Silky Oak – Stableford

Division 1

1st Alan Rothwell (5) 36pts

2nd Alex Chao (10) 35pts

3rd Andrew Liakishev (16) 34pts

Division 2

1st Richard Talbot (19) 34pts

2nd Colin Smith (17) 33pts

3rd Keith Seddon (32) 32pts

Monday the TRGG faithful took on the challenge of Silky Oaks.  Alan Rothwell produced another impressive round of 36 points and claimed victory in division one while in division two the dark horse, R.C. Talbot, after honing his skills on the driving range, had it under control but only just got over the line with 34 points to take his place on the winner’s podium.

Tuesday, March 27, Phoenix –  Stableford

Division 1

1st Kim Scadden (15) 38pts

2nd Mike Rushant (11) 34pts

3rd Steve Carleton (9) 33pts

Division 2

1st Jim Cooper (17) 37pts

2nd Mike Lam (21) 35pts

3rd Colin Smith (17) 31pts

We took the short trip to Phoenix on Tuesday and again had enough players for two divisions.  In division one, Kim Scadden, the Cray fisherman from Australia, was determined to reel in a good score before heading back to sea and he “battered” the back nine with an impressive 22 points to finish with 38 overall and a well deserved win.

Division two saw the oldest teenager in Pattaya finally find form.  Jim “Coop’s” Cooper, who’s just turned 65, carved out 37 points and looked resplendent at presentation as he took his place on the podium.

Wednesday, March 28, Mt. Shadow – Ferdinand Cup/Stroke

Division 1

1st Dave Palmer (9) net 73

2nd Mike Rushant (11) net 74

3rd Andrew Liakishev (16) net 76

Division 2

1st Richard Talbot (19) net 68

2nd Billy Alan (17) net 75

3rd Andrew Rich (22) net 78

The last Wednesday of every month is our Ferdinand Cup stroke event and the chosen course for today was Mountain Shadow.

Richard Talbot went back to back in this event to post his best ever stroke score, a net 68.  Dave Palmer took second spot and now qualifies for the non-qualifier event (it’s complicated) with a net 73 and third place went to Mike Rushant with a net 74.

Thursday, March 29,
Green Valley – Stableford

1st Michael Law (19) 36pts

2nd Mick McHale (18) 36pts

3rd Alex Chao (11) 35pts

On Thursday we had our regular outing at Green Valley.  This course is in fantastic condition, the greens and fairways are the best they have ever been and an absolute pleasure to play on.

A count-back was required to determine the day’s winner and Michael Law took center stage with 36 points.  Graceful in defeat was the effervescent Mick McHale whose strong performance in the first half could have easily taken the honours.  Third place went to Alex Chao who was seen congratulating the winner but was painfully ignored as the Paparazzi swooped on Michael.

Friday, March 30,
Burapha – Stableford

1st Mike Rushant (11) 35pts

2nd Jim Cooper (17) 32pts

3rd Derek Thorogood (14) 31pts

Friday at Burapha attracted our largest field of the week with 38 players, but by the end of the day this was reduced to twenty one with only three players actually completing the course.  The first group went off at 09.30 in glorious weather but at close to 1pm the heavens opened up and the entire field scrambled for cover.

Two of the three places went to the only group that completed the course.  First place went to Mike Rushant with a fantastic score of 35 points, Second to Jim Cooper who called it a day after fifteen holes but accrued 32 points and third place went to Derek Thorogood with 31.

Saturday, March 31,
Greenwood – Stableford

1st Gary Lam (22) 38pts

2nd Mick McHale (19) 38pts

3rd Danny Soo (13) 34pts

At Greenwood on Saturday Gary Lam took the victory on a count-back over Mick Mchale, who is quickly earning the nickname of “Bridesmaid”, both finishing with 38 points.  In third place was Danny Soo with 34 points.