Tutton off to a flyer at Burapha

0
694
(From left) Ray Daws, Frank Grainger and Nik Evans.
(From left) Ray Daws, Frank Grainger and Nik Evans.

The Jomtien Golf Society

Monday, August 26, Khao Kheow – Stableford

We were allocated the A and B nines today and playing off the yellow tees we had two divisions out with the equal cut at 12-17 and 19+. “Pick, clean and place” was implemented from the first tee and that was a good move as there were some soggy patches throughout.

It was a tough test out there today with 35 points the best score of the day, with Neil Gamble posting that to win division 1. Willy Van Heetvelde was second on 32 and Nik Evans took third with 29 points.

Some lower scores in division 2 with Frank Grainger taking the top podium position with 29 points, Alarn Bissell was second on 27 and John Doyle finished third with 26.

Neil Gamble scooped three nearest the pins in division 1 while Ray Daws and Willy Van Heetvelde were the only two winners in division 2.

Ray Daws birdied A5 and Willy Van Heetvelde B3 to record the only 2’s of the day and split the pot in division 2.

Wednesday, August 28, Burapha – Stableford

An equal cut today of 4-14.5 and 15.2 plus and we were playing the A and B nines at Burapha off the white tees.

Playing off H/cap 17, Shane Tutton scored 23 points on the front nine and 16 on the back to win division 2 with 39 points. Frank Grainger recorded his best score for a long time to take second with 38 points and Paul Young finished third on 35.

Neil Gamble topped division 1 with 35 points, Martin Grimoldby was second on 35 and Bob Poole came in third with 33.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Martin Grimoldby (2), Bob Poole and Pete Skinner, and (Div 2) Ray Daws, John Doyle and Frank Grainger.

Martin Grimoldby and Frank Grainger posted the only birdie 2’s of the day.

Friday, August 30, Eastern Star – Stableford

There was a strong breeze throughout the round today and some very back of the green pin placements. 37 points was the best score in both divisions with Colin Aspinall posting that to win division 1, with Marty Rock second on 33 and Brian Green third with 31.

In division 2, Frank Kelly also returned with 37 points to take the honours while Shane Tutton placed second on 35 and Ron Lavette third with 34.

Paul Young was the only near pin winner in division1 and in division 2 John Doyle (2) and Frank Kelly claimed the awards. There were no 2’s in either division.