Schaefer scatters the field with 46-pointer

0
498

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, March 7, Pattaya Country Club – Stableford

We were just under our minimum quota for three divisions for the men so the cut today was 5-18 and 19 plus and of course the ladies as well.  Amazingly we teed off 40 minutes ahead of schedule and there were a few adjustments from the original start grid drawn up at Siam Cats in the morning.

He hadn’t played to his handicap for a long time but playing off 20 today, Rudi Schaefer scored a remarkable 46 points to win division 2.  Allu Lahteenhaki came in second with 41 points and Fred Duffy claimed third with a ‘meagre’ 37 points.

Pattaya Country Club winners: Jerry McCarthy and Rudiger Schafer. Pattaya Country Club winners: Jerry McCarthy and Rudiger Schafer.

Jerry McCarthy won division 1 with 39 points, and playing off 10 Risto Hakkenen took second five points behind and Kari Kuparinen was third on 32.

Mam Morel was smiling as she beat Noi Emmerson on a 19/17 back-nine count-back after they both came in with 35 points each.

Georges Faber birdied the 12th to take the only pot in division 1 in the ‘2’s while in division 2 two birdies on the 7th are shared by Jerry McCarthy and Burnie Sinclair.

Near pins went to Noi Emmerson, Jean Bruneau, Yves Bossett, Burnie Sinclair, Georges Faber, Kari Aarnio, Kari Kuparinen and Jim Connelly.

Wednesday, March 9, Mountain Shadow – Stableford

Our monthly visit here and a tough challenge as always, so there were no ladies playing at all today, just two divisions for the men with the cut 6-16 and 17+ in division 2.

The greens here are still probably the slickest we play and the pin placings today were less harsh since our last visit.  We have been lucky with the weather of recent with these spasmodic downpours, after nine holes the clouds thickened in the background and there was a murky sky approaching, we had a short sharp burst of rain for the third group out as they came up the eighteenth but this only lasted for 5 minutes.

Tony Thorne, playing off 12, scored a remarkable 23 on the back nine to come in with 42 points to win division 1.  Toni Lonnquest was in second with 39 points and the Estonian boy Raivo Velsberg took third with 34.

Jim Connelly topped division 2 with 34 points, beating Paul Chabot by 2 points and in third place was Allu Lahteenhaki with 30.

Georges Faber was in the frame yet again but only for the ‘2’s with a birdie on the 17th for the only prize in division 1, while a rollover ensues to Emerald in division 2.

Near pins went to Tonni Lonnquest (2), Mauri Friman, Kari Kuparinen, Randy Flello, Jim Connelly, Georges Faber, Brian Howe

Friday, March 11, Eastern Star – Stableford

We had our largest turnout ever today with 6 ladies and 54 men showing up for our Eastern Star rollover kitty extravaganza.  There were no problems overnight with this amount of players and all of the 15 four-balls turned up on time with no cancellations or no shows.  The equal cut in the cards today was 5-14 in division 1, 15-18 division 2 and 19+ division 3.

Thirty eight points was the best recorded score of the day for Alan Pilkington in division 1.  Chris Voller, now off 5, beat Adi Mayer with a handicap of 6, 12/11 on a back six count-back for the runner up spot after they both finished with 36 points.

Frank Kelly took out division 2 with 36 points, Dennis Scougall was second one point behind, and Andy Baber beat the Irish boy 18/16 on the back nine for third after they both scored 34 points, there were cheers all round.

William Chang won division 3 with 35 points ahead of Paul Chabot in second one point behind and Terry Redding took third on 33 points.

Noi Emmerson was on the podium again, winning the ladies division with 34 points while Josie Monks beat Mam Morel 14/13 on a count-back for second after they both returned scores of 31.

There were no ‘2’s in the ladies division and with this field out today there was only one ‘2’ in division 1, well done Adi Mayer on the 6th.  Lee Casey birdied the 6th and Dennis Scougal the 13th to win the max in division 2 after three rollovers.

Technical Prizes

Near Pins in two shots:  Mam Morel, Brian Libbey, Harry Vincenzi, Jim Connelly, Josie Monks, Tom Byrne, Matti P., Lee Casey

Near Pins: Paul Butler, Cully Monks, Terry Redding, Adi Mayer (2), Kari Aarnio, Randy Flello, Toi Blair, Paul Butler, Dennis Scougal, Fred Duffy (2), Ya Riley

Straight Drive:  Mam Morel, Tony Thorne, Frank Kelly, David Phillips

Near Pin in three shots:  Mam Morel (2), Alan Pilkington (2), Cully Monks, Erkki Pohja, Andy Baber, William Chang

Longest Drive:  Noi Emmerson, Steve Jones, Joe Peters, William Chang