Rought bags a weekly brace

0
440

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Dec. 6, Eastern Star – Stableford

Monday was a public holiday and we were at Eastern Star with six ladies and only two divisions for the men.  Pleasant conditions yet again with a cooling breeze coming from the north.  The cut today in division 1 was 6-18 and 19+ in division 2.

Miss Nit won the ladies division with 37 points ahead of Miss Nut in second on 34.

Peter Grant topped division 2 with 37 points, one up on Les Smith in second and Glyn Evans took third with 33.

Still playing off 6, Chris Voller won division 1 with 35 points, the Irish bandit Cully Monks was second one point behind and Mikael Andersson took the bronze with 31 after beating Andy, Arvo and Taivo on count-back.

Mikael and Taivo shared the ‘2’s in division 1 and Alan Duckett and Peter Grant the same in division 2.

There were 32 players out today and not one person reached the green on the 6th hole and even more amazingly there were no nearest the pins in division 1 on the 17th.  Other near pins went to Taivo (2), Peter Grant and Les Smith.

Wednesday, Dec. 8, Green Valley – Stableford

Back to reality and there were ten groups out today with the cut in division 1, 6-15, division 2, 16-20 and division 3, 21 plus.  The greens were slightly slower from our previous visit but this did not prevent the high scores from coming in.

Mike Combs was the victor in division 1 with 39 points followed by Don Head on 37 and Chris Voller in third with 36.

Bryan Rought shot 40 points to win division 2, with Cully Monks beating the West Country racehorse trainer Malcolm Saunders on a 21/18 back nine count-back for second after they both came in with 39 points.

In his last game before his return to Hong Kong, Martyn Arnold won division 3 with 34 points, beating Joe Kubon and Fred Duffy on a 21/16/14 count-back.

Arvo Hiller and Chris Voller shared the ‘2’s pot in division 1 and there are now two rollovers in division 2 to Mountain Shadow next week.

Near pins went to Kari Aarnio, Chris Voller (3), Alan Blaikey, Fred Duffy, Malcolm Saunders and Rudi Schafer.

Friday, Dec. 10, Eastern Star – Stableford.

A slightly larger field than that of Wednesday, with everyone hoping to get familiarized with the course before the Christmas extravaganza here next Friday.  The cut was almost identical to Wednesday at Green Valley and the scores very similar as well.

In his first game after six weeks away on the African continent, Chris Slota won division 3 with 36 points, beating the Falklander Peter Grant on a 20/18 count-back after they both finished level on points.  Tom Novak was third with 34.

Waiting to be cut this weekend, Bryan Rought scored 38 points to win division 2, Don Nellis was second 4 points behind and scoring 33 points for third place was Dennis Scougall.

In the spotlight again but with only 33 points was Chris Voller who won division 1 after beating Pete Sumner on an 18/16 count-back.  Mikael Andersson took third after beating Mike Combs 16/15 on the count-back after they both shot 32.

Miss Nut won the ladies division with 40 points and Jill Stanley claimed her first ever prize in five years after her birdie on the third hole to win the ladies ‘2’s.  There was another rollover in division 1 but Jim Connelly and Declan Lyne shared the purse in division 2 after they both birdied the 13th.

Near pins were claimed by Howard Stanley, Pete Sumner, Takimoto, Chris Voller, Jim Connelly, Bernd Floethner, Declan Lyne, Marcus and Jill Stanley.