Lamun wins Bob’s Birthday Cup

0
630

PSC golf from The Outback Golf Bar

Monday, June 11, Burapha – Stableford

25 Outbackers went to Burapha for our normal Monday outing and as per usual, we largely had the course to ourselves on a breezy overcast day.  We teed off early from the whites on C & D and had a leisurely four hour round on a course that is being prepared for the Mercedes Junior Championship later this week.  The tees and fairways were good and the greens were flat, fast and true but have many dry spots that make them (the greens) look ordinary; time will tell if they recover quickly.

Welcome back to the Kiwis, here on their annual trip; Geoff Christie, Dion Lane, John Low and newcomer, John Warwick

Friday winners and podium placers, from the left, Bob St Aubin, On, Eng, Paul Bourke, Capt’ Steve and Lamun Hanley. Friday winners and podium placers, from the left, Bob St Aubin, On, Eng, Paul Bourke, Capt’ Steve and Lamun Hanley.

We had two divisions plus the ‘2’s.  The top score of the day and winner of Division 1 (0-13) was Lloyd Shuttleworth with 74 gross, 40 points of his 6 handicap, from Andy Todd with 36 points off his 10 handicap who beat Dion Lane (11) on a count back; and fourth went to Robert Barnes (13) with 35 points.

Division 2 winner was Sunanta Duangwaw with 38 points on her 33 with from in second, Frank Mills with 34 points on his 16 handicap; third was Peter Stonebridge (15) with 32 points with fourth going to Nigel Wright (30) also on 32 points.

There were four ‘2’s; Lloyd Shuttleworth on C5, Geoff Christie on C8, Wayne Cotterell also on C8 and Stephen Mann on D2.

Div A (0-13)

1st Lloyd Shuttleworth (6) 40pts

2nd Andy Todd (10) 36pts

3rd Dion Lane (11) 36pts

4th Robert Barnes (13) 35pts

Div B (14+)

1st Sunanta Duangwaw (33) 38pts

2nd Frank Mills (17) 33pts

3rd Pete Stonebridge (15) 32pts

4th Bob Lindborg (20) 32pts

Monday, June 11, Khao Kheow – Stableford

Khao Kheow still isn’t creating much interest but the Outback will hang in there for a while, I’m sure it will come back into favour soon.  The condition was reported as improving.

Five guys actually played but only four cards were returned with the clear win going to Paul Rodgers with 39pts.

1st Paul Rodgers (18) 39pts

2nd Sugar Ray Handford (16) 29pts

3rd Murray Hart (14) 28pts

4th Martin Kingswood (13) 27pts

Tuesday, June 12, Pattaya C.C. – Stableford

On a fine and sunny day there was a little wind making it very pleasant for some golf on a deserted course, which was in very good condition with the fairways recently cut and the bunkers raked.  There were 11 Outbackers today, 3 ladies – all former caddies and 8 men.  The ladies have their own competition from the reds with men playing white first then blue.

For the ladies it was ex Burapha caddy On (30) who came with a fine 39 points and for change, there were no ladies’ ‘2’s.

Organiser of the day Chad – Barry Chadbourn (21) – showed his recent four rounds in Cambodia were put to good use as he came in with 42 points, evenly divided 21 off the whites and 21 off the blues.  Runner-up was his good Aussie mate, Geoff Moodie (27) with 35 points – helped with a chip in at the last hole for 4 points!

There was just one official ‘2’, from The Colonel, aka Bob Pearce, on the 5th hole from the blue tees at 188 yards.  The other ‘unofficial’ ‘2’ came from Alan Pearce on the same hole off the white tee – playing 3 off the tee and walked off with a gross 4!

Ladies

1st On Lloyd (30) 39pts

2nd Laong Gatepratum (21) 34pts

3rd Noy Kamsantia (18) 33pts

Men

1st Barry Chadbourn (21) 42pts

2nd Geoff Moodie (27) 36pts

3rd Nigel Cannon (21) 32pts

Tuesday, June 12, Laem Chabang – Stableford

17 Outbackers at Laem Chabang, playing the A and C courses on an overcast, cool and windy day.  As always the course was presented in good condition but the state of some of the bunkers was very ordinary as a lot of golfers/caddies either don’t rake the bunkers or don’t do a good job if they do.

Again pace of play was an issue but I suppose with a sports day you have to expect some slow players but rounds bordering on five hours is not good, especially as the course was set up easy with a lot of the white markers on the ladies tees, particularly on the Par 5’s.

We had one division with five places in the division plus the ‘2’s.  The winner for the day was Tim Knight with 38 points off his 18 handicap, from in second Geoff Christie with 36 points of his 6 handicap; in third was Robert Barnes (13) with 35 points, from Tony McDonough (14) in fourth with 33 points and in fifth spot was Roy Barrell (21) with 32 points.

There were two ‘2’s from Rod Crosswell and Tim Knight.

1st Tim Knight (18) 38pts

2nd Geoff Christie (6) 36pts

3rd Robert Barnes (13) 35pts

4th Tony McDonough (14) 33pts

5th Roy Barrell (21) 32pts

Wednesday, June 13, Siam Plantation – Stableford

20 Outbackers went just up the road to Siam Plantation to play the Sugar Cane and Pineapple courses on a cool and sunny day, great weather for golf.  The course was again presented in great condition and you have to acknowledge the wonderful job all the staff do from starters, ground staff, marshalls and caddies.

The pace of play was great with all groups completing their rounds in under four hours even though it’s a sports day and the course was heavily booked.  The caddies do a great job and the bunkers were well presented and raked properly.

Welcome to Paul Brown for his first game with the Outback.

We had two divisions with three places in each division plus the ‘2’s.  Division 2 winner with the best score of the day was John O’Keefe (17) with 39 points, with Tim Knight (now 17), following up his success yesterday at Laem Chabang, with second place here on 38 points; in third place was Brian Maddox (21) with 36 points beating Tony McDonough on a count back.

Division 1 winner was John Warwick with 38 points on his 13 handicap, who beat Capt’ Steve (9) on a count back, with third place going to Rosco Langoulant (13) with 35 points on his 13 handicap.

There was only one ‘2’ for the day on the Sugar Cane third hole from Capt’ Steve and some putt it was too.

Div A (0-13)

1st John Warwick (13) 38pts

2nd Steve Mann (9) 38pts

3rd Rosco Langoulant (13) 35pts

Div B (14+)

1st John O’Keefe (17) 39pts

2nd Tim Knight (17) 38pts

3rd Brian Maddox (21) 36pts

Wednesday, June 13, Eastern Star – Stableford

With Siam Plantation being full today, a small group of just five played down at Eastern Star today; by all reports the course was OK and good value with vouchers.  It must have been very good for Eng, aka Sunanta Duangwaw, as she fired her best score ever to see her handicap come tumbling down to 28.

Wayne Cotterill had the only ‘2’.

1st Sunanta Duangwaw (32) 43pts

2nd Wayne Cotterell (12) 29pts

3rd Sugar Ray Handford (16) 28pts

Friday, June 15, Green Valley – Stableford

46 players played Green Valley and celebrated Bob St. Aubin’s birthday on a cool and cloudy day.  The course was presented in great condition and the greens are on the way to a full recovery from their recent coring and sanding.  12 groups teed off from 10am and all groups completed their rounds in just under four hours.

On the whole the standard of play was exceptionally good, with nearly half the field (22 to be precise) scoring 34pts or more but it was the ladies who won the day with the best score being 42 points from Lamun Hanley who was the overall winner from On Lloyd who had 41 points to win her division (Div D) and both of you will receive handicap cuts, down to 13 for Lamun and 26.4 for On, who picked up her second win of the week – great golf ladies!

We had four divisions with four places in each division and the scores recorded were very good and resulted in some big handicap changes.

The closest fought division was Div C (15–18), where all four players on the podium scored 37pts; finishing in the following order after the count back, back 9, back 6 pts in brackets – fourth, Steve Milne (18,12); third, Ian Hart (18,14); second, John O’Keefe (19,12) and the winner, Terry Phur (19,13).

Division B had the closest spread of handicaps, just three (12–14) but surprisingly had the lowest winning score of any of the four divisions; it came from the birthday boy himself, Bob St. Aubin with 35pts – and he was surprised too!  Ray Dell equalled his score but lost out on count back and one point further back were John Warwick and Murray Hart.

In the premier division, all the top four players played to their handicap or better with Dennis Pelly & John Cunningham taking fourth and third, both with 36, the ever so consistent Paul Bourke with 37 and Capt’ Steve coming good again after his runaway win in Cambodia last week, with 39.

Welcome to Outback newbie, Russ Rylance and goodbye to a couple of the boys with us last week in Siem Reap; Bill Rogers and Rick Forrest and also to Steve Plant who returns to the UK for a few months, to enjoy the summer there.  Nice also to see Jochiam back with us again and having a good game out there too, second in Div D with 36pts.

Bob sponsored the novelty prizes and bought drinks for all the winners at the presentation.  The nearest the pins went to Steve Milne on hole 4, Andy Butterworth on hole 9, Sel Wegner on hole 12 and Tim Knight on hole 16 and the longest first putt was won by Sugar Ray and the longest drive by Lamun Hanley.

Thanks for the day Bob and thanks as ever to Capt’ Steve for running the day.

Overall Winner

1st Lamun Hanley (15) 42pts

Div A (0-11)

1st Steve Mann (9) 39pts

2nd Paul Bourke (8) 37pts

3rd John Cunningham (5) 36pts

4th Dennis Pelly (11) 36pts

Div B (12-14)

1st Bob St. Aubin (14) 35pts

2nd Ray Dell (12) 35pts

3rd John Warwick (13) 34pts

4th Murray Hart (14) 34pts

Div C (15-18)

1st Terry Phur (18) 37pts

2nd John O’Keefe (16) 37pts

3rd Ian Hart (18) 37pts

4th Steve Milne (16) 37pts

Div D (19+)

1st On Lloyd (28) 41pts

2nd Joachim Oestreicher (22) 36pts

3rd John Player (20) 35pts

4th Sunanta Duangwaw (32) 34pts

Note:  The Outback Golf Bar is situated about 6km from Sukhumvit Road along Soi Siam Country.  All are welcome to come and join us for a beer and a hit.  Just call in and put your name down on the list or call Jack on 087 941 2474.