Kelly puts on Silky Oak masterclass

0
425
Declan Kelly.
Declan Kelly.

The Tara Court Golf Society

Sunday, Feb. 18, Silky Oak – Stableford

1st Declan Kelly (13) 42pts

2nd Michael Williams (12) 37pts

3rd Kevin O’Sullivan (14) 35pts

4th Barney Coleman (8) 34pts

5th John McGarry (24) 32pts

We had our second group out here in Silky Oak again today and had some very good scores.  Declan Kelly really came in to form and he was a runaway winner with an excellent forty two points.  Michael Williams played well again but his thirty seven points was only good enough for second place.

Nik Evans walked away with the most money as he had the only ‘2’ of the day.

Sunday, Feb. 18, Green Valley – Stableford

A Flight

1st Stephen Doyle (14) 40pts

2nd Paul Bray (8) 37pts

3rd Lawrie McBride (13) 36pts

4th Andy Featherstone (4) 36pts

B Flight

1st Dan Hobbs (24) 37pts

2nd Terry Mangan (22) 37pts

3rd Donal McGuigan (20) 32pts

4th Joe Peters (22) 31pts

2’s: Stephen Doyle, Andy Featherstone, Paul Bray and Lawrie McBride.

Again we had a very large group out so we had two flights and the scoring today was very good.

Stephen Doyle was lucky to get in as he decided to play at the last minute but it was a very good decision as he had by far the best score of the day and he won the A flight with forty points, and to make it an even better payday he also had a ‘2’.

In the B flight we had two players on thirty seven points and here Dan Hobbs came out the victor on the count-back to win over Terry Mangan.

Tuesday, Feb. 20, Treasure Hill – Stableford

This has to be one of the best value courses in the area and always in great condition.  We had 35 player today and for a change had 3 divisions with “A” 4-19 & “B” 20 +.  As we had 4 ladies playing today we also had a division for them.

A division was close and coming out on top was Ted Morris (18) 34 points while a count-back on 33 gave Nick Caulfield (6) second spot over Russell Gilroy and Ger Lodge.  Andy Featherstone was fourth with 32.

The best score of the day went to Michael Seery (21) in B division with 37 points.  Second was Donal McGuigan with 32 and Ted Murphy took third on count-back over Dan Hobbs, both with 29 points.  John Connolly completed the podium in fifth with 27.

The Ladies flight was won by Theresa Connolly second was Pauline Byrne.

The big winner of the day was Nick Caulfield who had the only ‘2’.

Thursday, Feb. 22, Eastern Star – Stableford

A Flight

1st Mikael Anderson (15) 37pts

2nd Andy Featherstone (4) 34pts

3rd Russell Gilroy (17) 30pts

4th Joe McArdle (16) 29pts

B Flight

1st Fred O’Connor (29) 30pts

2nd John Kelly (28) 29pts

3rd Sean Hallahan (25) 26pts

4th John McGarry (24) 26pts

This is a very difficult course and the scoring wasn’t great, but Mikael Anderson was the exception and a very clear winner of the A flight with thirty seven points.  Andy Featherstone as usual was very steady and he came second with thirty four and also had two ‘2’s, the only ones of the day

The most popular winner in a long time was Fred O’Connor who won the B flight with thirty points, which was a wonderful achievement as Fred had a leg amputated less than a year ago.  In second place was John Kelly with twenty nine points.