Kelly displays winning formula at Eastern Star

0
323
Frank Kelly.
Frank Kelly.

The Jomtien Golf Society

Monday, Dec. 4, Khao Kheow – Stableford

We were allocated the C and A courses today and the equal cut in the two divisions came at 9-17 and 18+.  Chris Slota recorded the highest score of the day with 39 points to win division 1, and with a 21/18 back-nine count-back Paul Young beat Bob Comartin for second after they both came in with 35 points.

Gerry Cooke took the top podium position in division 2 with 36 points and Rick Assi was six points behind in second.  Shane Tutton completed the podium in third with 29 points.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Steve Godfrey, Dave Horne and Pete Sumner (2), and (Div 2) Gerry Cooke and Frank Grainger.

Wednesday, Dec. 6, Plutaluang – Stableford

We were playing the North and West courses today with seven groups out with a similar cut as of Monday.  The greens were very slick and true and were possibly the quickest we have ever experienced here.

Les Smith, the mad dentist, won division 2 with 38 points while Jim Connelly, playing off the silver tees, was second on 34 and Theo Bahrt placed third with 33.

Pete Sumner’s 34 points topped division 1 scoring and with a 19/18 back-nine count-back Bob Comartin beat Terry Madsen after they both shot 33 points each.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Bob Comartin, Per Forsberg and Jerry McCarthy (2), (Div 2) Alan Bissell, David Phillips (2) and Harry Vincenzi.

Bob Comartin birdied the lighthouse hole and Jerry McCarthy W8 to split the rollover ‘2’s pot in the top flight while Alan Bissell, Jim Connelly and Harry Vincenzi took their share in division 2.

Friday, Dec. 8,
Eastern Star – Rainbow Stableford

Jerry Sweetnam.
Jerry Sweetnam.

This was one of our fun games and a non-counting round where each player had to select six red, six white and six blue tees to play from.  A game of logic with nearest the pins and of course the ‘2’s as well in this competition.

Three divisions out with the cut at 7-15.3, 15.4-19 and 20+ and 40 points was the highest score of the day, winning division 2 for Frank Kelly.  Colin Aspinall was second on 35 and Tony Thorne took third after beating Anthony Dillon on a 20/18 count-back, both scoring 33 points overall.

Bob Comartin’s 33 points won division 1 ahead of social workers boss Dennis Scougall who finished second on 32.  Jerry Sweetnam came in third a further point behind.

Rod Howetts son Tony topped division 3 with 30 points, beating Jim Connelly on a 20/19 count-back while John Kelly was third with 28.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Bob Comartin, Per Forsberg, Michael Healey and Jerry Sweetnam, and (Div 2) Alan Bissell, Jim Connelly, Frank Kelly and Peter Orr.

Per Forsberg birdied the 13th and Dennis Scougall the 17th and in division 2 Frank Kelly scored a ‘2’ on the signature 13th.