Head makes short work of Eastern Star

0
469

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, April 8, Eastern Star – Stableford

It was a public holiday today so we were at Eastern Star for a fun 36-hole competition spread over two days, taking in Friday as well.  There was an independent game over two days for two divisions but a combined individual score for the Monday and Friday comps.  There was a field of 28 players out today with the cut at 5-16 and 17+ in division 2.

We were all playing off the yellow tees today for the first time ever and with a 475 yard differential there were some amazing scores coming in.  Playing off 17, Don Head won division 2 with 46 points ahead of Tim Hake in second with 38 and the organiser beat Iain Walsh on a 20/17 back nine count back for third after they both shot 37 points.

Wichai Tanunsorn topped division 1 with 38 points and Chris Voller beat Frank Kelly and Jerry Sweetnam on a 21/20/19 back nine count back to come in second with Frank in third place.

Ted Gardner birdied the 3rd, Martin Grimoldby the 17th and Kari Kuparinen the 3rd as well to split the ‘2’s pot in division 1.  In division 2, Tim Hake was smiling after his birdie on the 13th and with an even greater grin was Iain Walsh who birdied the 3rd and 13th, it is so easy off the yellows.

Near pins went to Ted Gardner, Martin Grimoldby, Frank Kelly, Wichai Tanunsorn, Don Head, Colin Phillips, Sasha Pole and Iain Walsh.

Wednesday, April 10, Phoenix – Stableford

The low season has now kicked in with many of our players going back and a few returning for the Hua Hin trip for the second week of May, but we still had 27 out today, seven groups playing the Mountain and Lakes courses as the Ocean is closed for renovation.

It was another very hot day with hardly any breeze and people were exhausted as they returned after 18 holes.

Living on the Lakes course and a member here, Ian Speirs returned the best score of the day playing off 16 and winning division 1 with 39 points.  Chris Voller was in second place five points behind and Uli Bangerter beat Bryan Rought and Dennis Scougall for third on a 17/17/16 back nine count back, and a 12/10 on the back six, after they all came in with 33 points.

There were no ‘2’s in division 1 but three players split the quadrupled rollover pot in the second division; Gordon Everingham, Neil Gamble and Colin Phillips.

Near pins were claimed by Kari Kuparinen (2), Dennis Scougall, Colin Phillips, Sasha Pole and Chris Slota.

Friday, April 12, Eastern Star – Stableford

Round two of the 2-day fun game and there were a few more players creeping back due to the improving condition of the course, especially the 13th and 18th greens.  Indeed, there were a few comments saying they could not believe the difference after not playing here for a few weeks.

On the drive here today the clouds were getting darker and heavier and as we arrived we held back on the green fee purchase for 30 minutes until we knew what the outlook weatherwise was going to be.  The local thoughts from the caddies and the marshalls were of no rain today and we played around 15 holes under a heavy cloud covering before the sun broke through, but no rain at all.

Playing off 12, Jerry Sweetnam, the motor bike fanatic who drives to every course, won division 1 with 37 points.  Ted Gardner was second one point behind and Paul Butler, back for four weeks from his holiday job, beat Tony Oakes and Chris Voller for third on a 18/18/15 back nine count back with a 12/11 on the back 6 after they all scored 32 points.

Joe Kubon was the winner in division 2 with 34 points and Tim hake beat Rodney Howett 20/14 on the back nine for second spot after they both scored 31 points.

Paul Butler and Karl Flood birdied the 17th to share the ‘2’s pot in division 1 while a rollover ensues in division 2 to next Friday.

Near were claimed by Paul Butler, Frank Kelly, Kari Kuparinen, Marty Rock, Rodney Howett and Iain Walsh.

In the other prizes – two divisions on each hole sponsored by the rollover kitty plus the two day game:  1st Hole nearest the pin in 2 shots went to Marty Rock and Tom Novak; 8th Hole nearest the pin in 3 shots was won by Bill Bertram and Darryl Blair; 11th Hole nearest the pin in 3 shots to Don Head and Tim Hake; 12th Hole nearest the pin in 2 shots, Ted Gardner and Tim Hake; 18th Hole longest drive went to Kari Kuparinen and Tom Novak.

Finally, to the results of the 36-hole competition over two days with yellow tees on the Monday and white today:  In first place was Jerry Sweetnam with two 37’s for a combined 74 point total, second place went to Ted Gardner with two 36’s (72), third to Don Head 46+25 (71) and in fourth was Joe Kubon 36+34 (70).