Goldsworthy strikes it rich

0
994

IPGC golf from The Haven

Sunday, Feb. 6, Green Valley – Stableford

CSS 73

Division 1(0-17)

1st Russell Goldsworthy (2) 40pts

2nd Ted Lodge (11) 35pts

3rd John Fetherstone (10) 33pts

Division 2 (18+)

1st John Connolly (21)36pts

2nd Gilbert Brosnan (19) 33pts

3rd John Walsh (18) 30pts

As usual two divisions contested the Sunday competition held this week over the Green Valley course, which was found to be in good condition.

Bob Blair.Bob Blair.

Russell Goldsworthy walked away with the first division with a sparkling 70 gross round that was easily the best round of the week out of a total of over 130 rounds played, after knocking it round in one under over both nines.  Ted Lodge took second by a couple of points from John Fetherstone in third with neither able to keep up with Russell’s very special game on the day.

In the second division John Connolly ensured that he continued the family tradition of winning on a Sunday, with his first top spot for a while ahead of Gilbert Brosnan in second and the count-back for third place which John Walsh won over Joe Peters with a better 17 to 14.

Ted Lodge, Paul Egan and Don Byrne shared the 2’s.

Monday, Feb. 7, Crystal Bay – Stableford

CSS 73

Division 1 (0-17)

1st Peter Sumner (8) 37pts

2nd Jens Gunnarsson (14) 33pts

3rd Trevor Schirmer (14) 32pts

4th Kevin Townsend (11) 32pts

Division 3 (18+)

1st Ole Stamnes (26) 36pts

2nd Vance Millar (19) 36pts

3rd Konrad Klama (24) 36pts

4th Shuichi Kodaka (19) 31pts

Another good number turned out for the trip to Crystal Bay where the course is looking and playing a lot better than in recent months.

Warren Gallop.Warren Gallop.

Peter Sumner took the top place in the first division by a clear four points with his best round out of Soi 13 for some time, which left Jens Gunnarsson in second and Trevor Schirmer in third after the latter had won a count-back with Kevin Townsend by a margin of 14 to 13.

The second division was a lot closer affair with Ole Stamnes running out the winner after taking the count-back by 18 to 17 from Vance Millar, with Konrad Klama in third with only 16 in the same count-back and leaving Shuichi Kodaka in fourth place a further five back from the leading three.

Peter Sumner had a lone 2 in the first division to clean up the pot which included three roll overs and Shuichi Kodaka did the same in the second division to tidy up the triple roll over as well.

Before presenting the prizes Mike Sanders, Trevor Edge, Paul Hartley and Allan Duffy were all welcomed back and there was a farewell for George Pittam.

There was a special farewell toast to Leo Lichtensteiger, a long time member from Switzerland, who sadly passed away recently after succumbing to his injuries following a traffic accident in the city.

Wednesday, Feb. 9, Bangpra – Stableford

CSS 75 NC

Division 1 (0-15)

1st Bob Blair (9) 32pts

2nd Mike Dabanovich (10) 30pts

3rd Kevin Townsend (11) 30pts

4th Don Scott (9) 29pts

Division 2 (16+)

1st Leif Lossius (29) 29pts

2nd Shuichi Kodaka (18) 29pts

3rd Kare Lunde (17) 28pts

4th Al Rolnik (23) 28pts

Once again there were sufficient entries to form two divisions, with Bob Blair making a big return to Thailand with his first ever win out of The Haven after spending two weeks in Perth, Australia preparing his game.  He found the slick greens of Bangpra a little more difficult to handle that anticipated as they were for the whole of the day’s hopefuls, many of whose dreams were cruelly shattered by the end of the day’s round.

Mike Dabanovich started as if he would sweep the board and then lost his broom somewhere on the back nine but just edged out Kevin Townsend, who also slipped badly coming home by a margin of 14 to 12, which left Don Scott in fourth just one back.

In the second division Leif Lossius made up for missing out the previous week winning by a margin of 16 to 14 in a count-back with Shuichi Kodaka after they had both returned hard won seven over handicap cards for the round.

Kare Lunde also won a count-back with Al Rolnik to claim third place with a better 17 to 12 return.

There were no 2’s in either division.  Back at The Haven there were welcomes for new members Noel Donovan and John Wheeler and welcome backs for Bob Blair, Chris Bott, Mick Remington and Danny Greer.

Friday, Feb. 11, Phoenix – Stableford

CSS 72

Division 1 (0-13)

1st Warren Gallop (11) 35pts

2nd Alan Pilkington (10) 35pts

3rd Reiner Helling (8) 33pts

Division 2 (14-19)

1st Shuichi Kodaka (18) 38pts

2nd Paul Hartley (19) 35pts

3rd Ron Rigden (15) 34pts

Division 3 (20+)

1st Danny Greer (25) 34pts

2nd Michael Davidson 34pts

3rd Rod Howett (24) 32pts

Ladies Division

1st Seija Lammi (11) 29pts

2nd Torild Lossius (36) 26pts

The largest turnout for the season saw three divisions plus a Ladies at the always popular Phoenix played over the Lakes and Ocean nines.

Warren Gallop at last fulfilled the promise he has always maintained that he has with his first win, although the exceptionally windy conditions on the day meant that it would not be a handicap shattering result, but it still went down as a memorable occasion as he won the count-back with Alan Pilkington by 20 to 16 following a struggle round the front half.  Reiner Helling took third place with a steady three over handicap return.

Shuichi Kodaka had the best round of the day at two under to take the second division by three from Paul Hartley in second and Ron Rigden getting his first podium visit in third.

Danny Greer, having already won the longest drive prize took the third division with a storming 20 points on the back nine to beat out Michael Davidson who could only cobble together just 18 in a count-back after they had both returned two over cards for the eighteen.

Rod Howett also needed to win a count-back, which he did by 17 to 15, to take third from Konrad Klama to round out the division.

Seija Lammi, along with all the ladies, found the going hard but stuck with it to win the division by three ahead of Torild Lossius to complete the day’s results.

Kare Lunde slipped in the only 2 in the second division to claim the double pot while Robert Webb and Danny Miller shared the first division pool which also included a rollover.

Prior to the presentations there welcomes for new members Derek Salmon, Zach Philipps Gary Butler and Ron Rigden and also welcome backs for Danny Miller, Ian Foster, Robin Barry, Jan Vilcins, Bob Webb, Allan Wand, Michael Davidson and Lindsay Gailey.

Note:  If you would like to play with The Haven group you can contact mobile 084 782 4582 or call in to the hotel at 185 Soi 13 between Beach Road and 2nd Road.  All transportation to the course is arranged and you do not need to sign up prior to the day, but you should be there by 8.30 on Mondays, Wednesday, Fridays and Sundays on the days you wish to play.

A schedule of courses to be played can be found on our web site at www. thehaven-hotel.com