Sumner at the double

0
442
From left: Willy van Heetveld, Pete Sumner, Gerry Cooke
From left: Willy van Heetveld, Pete Sumner, Gerry Cooke

The Jomtien Golf Society

Monday, Nov. 20, Phoenix – Stableford

Today we were allocated the Ocean and Mountain nines and were playing off the white tees with two divisions out, twelve in each.

In form lately, Pete Sumner won division 1 with 36 points, Neil Gamble was second one point behind and Paul Young took third with 31 points.

Thirty-six points also won division 2 for Willy van Heetvelde while Frank Grainger was second with 35 and Rod Howett third on 31.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Colin Aspinall and Paul Young, and (Div 2) Jim Connelly, Gerry Cooke, David Phillips and Gil Phillips.

There are no ‘2’s in division 2 today but four in division 1, for Chris Slota, Pete Sumner, Keith Woolley and Paul Young

Wednesday, Nov. 22, Parichat – Stableford

This is not everyone’s favourite course but there were still two divisions out today with the cut at 8-15 and on the podium again was Pete Sumner who won division 1 with 35 points,  In second place came Paul Young who beat Karl Lell on a 16/13 back-nine count-back after they both came in with 29 points.

With 32 points Jim Connelly topped division 2 while Frank Grainger was second on 30 and the mad Irishman Gerry Cooke came in third after beating Theo Bahrt 14/10 on a back-nine count-back, both on 28 points.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Bob Comartin, Karl Lell and Pete Sumner, and (Div 2) Jim Connelly, Frank Grainger, Ray Hucknall and Gill Phillips.

Pete Sumner and Paul Young birdied the 6th and in division 2 Ray Hucknall the 11th.

Friday, Nov. 24, Eastern Star – Stableford

Perfect conditions here today with a pleasant cool breeze for the whole of the game.  There were many forward white tees and we estimated a 700 to 800 yard advantage playing this course today.

A count-back of 20/20 and 16/14 on the back six saw Willy van Heetvelde win division 2, beating Glyn Evans after they both come in with 40 points.  Tony Thorne was third with 37 points.

Colin Aspinall beat Pete Sumner on a 14/11 back-six count-back after they both scored 35 points overall to win the top flight and Frank Kelly was third on 34.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Colin Aspinall, Bob Comartin, Pete Sumner and Suhr Volker, and (Div 2) Dave Howden, Tony Thorne and Willy Van Heetvelde (2).

No ‘2’a in either division today.