Smith snares a close one

0
527

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Feb. 22, Pattana – Stableford

Eleven groups out today playing the A and B nines here at Pattana.  It was another very hot day but the wind started picking up as the first group set off.

Playing off a handicap of 2, Paul Smith topped the division 1 standings, beating Niels Viuff 12/11 on a back-six count back after they both scored 37 points overall.  Barry Wellings was third on 35.

Pete Sumner.

Jerry McCarthy won division 2, beating Tim hake on a 20/19 count back after they both scored 32 points each, and Thomas Naughton was third with 31 points, beating Paul Sturgeon on count back as well.

Gerard Hulsbosch took out division 3 with 33 points while Jorma Heinijoki was second with 31 and Cliff Elliott third with 30.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Stephen Mann, Thomas Naughton, Pete Sumner and Barry Wellings, and (Div 2) Bert Jumelet, Ger Lodge, Barry Stirling and Harry Vincenzi.

Peter Errikson birdies B7 to record the only ‘2’ of the day.

Wednesday, Feb. 24, Plutaluang – Stableford

We selected the North and West nines today as the caddies told us that the East and South nines are still undergoing minor improvements.

In the three divisions today there were two 36’s returned; one by Chris Reed to win division 2 ahead of Walter Weber in second on 35 and Bill Kana third with 34.  The other 36 came from Gerard Hulsbosch in his last game with us this trip.  He won division 3 by nine points from David Taylor who took second on a count back over Cliff Elliott, both with 27.

Chris Reed.

In the first division 35 points won it for Pete Sumner, with his arch rival Chris Voller in second place one point behind and Jerry McCarthy beat Niels Viuff 16/14 on the back nine for third as they both came in with 31 points each.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Paul Butler, Paul Sturgeon, Dennis Scougall and Paul Sturgeon, and (Div 2) Bruce Gardner, Bert Jumelet, Bill Kana and Chris Reed.

Paul Sturgeon birdied W8 and Niels Viuff W3 to share the ‘2’s pot in division 1 and Bill Kana in division 2 also birdied W8.

Friday, Feb. 26, Eastern Star – Stableford

Another eleven groups out today with the cut at 7-15, 16-21 and 22+ and it was a tough challenge with a strong wind coming off the coast.

36 points was the highest score of the day, with little David Taylor winning division 3 with his best score for many months.  Bert Jumelet was second on 33 and the organizer beat John Kelly 18/16 on the back nine to take third place after they both scored 32 points.

Bruce Gardner.

Bill Bertram took the top podium position in division 1 with 34 points and Pete Sumner beat Chris Voller into second place on a 20/17 count back after they both shot 33s.

The two arch rivals were fighting again and in the end in division 2, Bruce Gardner beat Chris Reed with a 34 to 33 points victory and Howard Stanley was third with 32.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Bill Bertram, Paul Butler and Pers Forsberg, and (Div 2) Robert Angell, Bruce Gardner, Finn Olsen and Max Wilson.

Gerald Dooley birdied the 6th and Bill Bertram the 17th for the only ‘2’s in the top flight and in division 2 Finn Olsen and Howard Stanley split the pot.