Plummer wins back to back

0
464

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Nov. 19, Phoenix – Stableford

There were 48 players out today so we had three divisions with the cut at 3-15, 16-20 and 21+ in division three.  We were on the Lake and Ocean nines today and teed off 30 minutes ahead of schedule.

The first two groups came in and there was heavy rain for the next thirty minutes with thunder and lightning.  One group decided to call it a day but the remaining 11 waited out the storm and finished their round.

Division 1

1st Chuck Anderson 38pts

2nd Wilf Latham 36pts

3rd Raivo Velsberg 35pts

4th Peter Pedder 34pts

Division 2

1st Mike Lewis 38pts

2nd Colin James 36pts

3rd Grant Cadell 34pts

4th Bryan Rought 33pts

Divison 3

1st Rod Howett 32pts

2nd Leo Van der Hague 30pts

3rd Gordon Everingham 29pts

4th Jimmy Johnson 29pts

Near Pins:  Paul Butler, Jef Cordeiro, Wilf Latham, Peter Pedder, Kari Aarnio (2) and Colin James.

Three birdies on Ocean 7 for Paul Butler, Wilf Latham and Lindsay Phillips gave them a share of the ‘2’s pot in division 1 and Mauri Friman got  the only one in division 2 on the second on the Lakes nine.

Wednesday, Nov. 21, Eastern Star – Stableford

There was a major competition booked here for this Friday so we moved the normal weekly game to Wednesday this week, only to then be told that the comp had been cancelled, so we were playing a normal 2 divisional stableford round on each day with a two-day competition as well.

Chuck Anderson, Mike Lewis and Rod Howett - winners at Phoenix. Chuck Anderson, Mike Lewis and Rod Howett – winners at Phoenix.

There were 33 players out with the cut at 3-16 and 17+ and the ‘pick, clean and place’ ruling came into effect as the course was very sodden.

With his best round ever with us, and in form at the moment, Ian Plummer won division 2 with 40 points.  John Walsh took second on 36 points and the Welsh boy Mike Lewis beat ‘countback’ Burnie 21/17 on the back nine after they both scored 35 points.

Frank Kelly topped division 1 with 36 points, Pete Sumner was second one point behind and Chris Voller was still in the frame with 31 points, beating Paul Hartley 18/17 on the back nine.

Jef Cordeiro birdied the 17th for the only ‘2’ in division 1 and there was a rollover in division 2 to Friday.

Near Pins:  Jef Cordeiro, Frank Kelly (2), Jerry Sweetnam, Eugine Maguire and John Walsh.

Friday, Nov. 23, Eastern Star – Stableford

Standing on the first tee today the course looked a lot drier so we started off with our normal game but after one hole we had to employ ‘pick, clean and place’ as the fairways were very soggy and with many worm casts as well.

Amazingly the first three in division 2 were the same names as of Wednesday; Ian Plummer 38, John Walsh 36 and Mike Lewis 34.  Chris Voller won division 1 with 36 points, Lindsay Phillips was second on 34 and Chuck Andersson took third with 33.

Jef Cordeiro and Chris Voller birdied the 3rd to split the ‘2’s pot in division 1 while in division 2 there were two rollovers to the following Friday.

Near Pins:  Bill Bertram, Jef Cordeiro, Ted Gardner, Chris Voller,  Iain Walsh (2) and John Walsh.

2-Day Comp Winners

Division 1

1st Frank Kelly 67pts

2nd Chris Voller 67pts

3rd Pete Summner  65pts

Division 2

1st Ian Plummer 78pts

2nd John Walsh 72pts

3rd Mike Lewis 69pts

It was Farewell today to Jon Lay who returns to the UK vowing never to return here again.  The local club repair man was very sad as he has lost a regular weekly income.