Kari returns to form with win at Navy

0
366

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, April 29, Bangpra – Stableford

This was our first visit here in six months – due to the very late tee-time we are allocated in the high season which was not acceptable to any of us – and today there was a good turnout.  There were three divisions penned in the night before but with a late cancellation we dropped to 31 players so only two divisions out today.  

Everyone enjoyed the day back here again and there were some very slick greens with a few nightmare pin placements.  There was a wide difference in the two top scores in the two groups today with Chris Voller scoring 20 on the front nine and coming in winning division 1 with 38 points.  Jerry Sweetnam was second one point behind Chris and in third place was Duane Borgford on 36.

Sharpshooters Bob and Jon Poole.Sharpshooters Bob and Jon Poole.

Odd Holm Hansen’s 31 points topped division 2 scores with Andy Oz in second place on 30 and a 16/14/14/11 back nine count back saw Gordon Everingham come in third after beating Rod Howett, Jean Morel and Bryan Rought, all on 29 points.

Near pins were won by Don Head, Kari Kuparinen, Jerry sweetnam (2), Gus Gaskin and Burnie Sinclair.

Jerry Sweetnam birdied the second and twelfth holes to take the ‘2’s pot in division 1 and ‘count back’ Burnie won the rollover in the second division after a ‘2’ on the twelfth as well.

Wednesday, May 1, Eastern Star – Stableford

It was a Public Holiday so we switched from our normal Friday game and were at Eastern Star today.  Two divisions went out with the cut set at 5-15 and 16 plus and the best score of the day, winning division 1, came from Marty Rock with 35 points.  Back to see his Dad for three weeks, the Bristol boy Jon Poole, playing off 12, took second place with 32 points, beating Bill Bertram on a 19/17 back nine count back.

Frank Kelly was the winner in division 2 with 34 points and Iain Walsh beat Karl Flood on a 18/13 count back for second after they both came in with 32.

It was another very hot day out there and a few people were suffering yet again after the round.

Near pins went to Marty Rock, Jerry Sweetnam, Keith Wolley, and Paul Hartley (2).

There were no ‘2’s recorded on the day.

Friday, May 3, Plutaluang – Stableford

We were playing the West and North courses today and the equal cut was 6-17 and 18+ in the 2 divisions.  Our impetuous group teed off thirty minutes ahead of schedule on a day that was slightly cooler than it has been over the past week or so.

With his best round for a long time, Kari Aarnio topped the podium in division 2 with 39 points.  In second place with his highest score for a while was John Harvey with 36 and Ray Gott took third on 33.

There were lower scores in division 1 with Lindsay Phillips winning with 34 after beating the Welsh boy Curtis Hessler on a 17/16 count back.  Jean Morel was third after he beat Marty Rock on a 19/15 count back, both on 32 points.

Near pin prizes were won by Jean Morel, Jon Poole, Bryan Rought, Chris Voller, Gordon Everingham, Bob Poole, Chris Reed and Iain Walsh.

Once again there were no ‘2’s in either division.