In-form Bertram wins again

0
606

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, October 24, Eastern Star – Stableford

A public holiday today so for obvious reasons we were playing our normal Friday venue.  The course was still damp and sodden in a few places and ‘pick clean and place’ was the format for the day.  The management here has still not got to grips with the buggies on the fairway situation in these conditions, we have spoken to them, but no response.

The weather was kind to us today here and we had two divisions out with the cut at 5-18 and 19+ in division 2.

Mikael Andersson returned the best score of the day of 34 points, beating the in-form and playing off 8 Bill Bertram 19/16 on a back-nine count back.  Ya Riley took third one point behind.

A welcome (and slightly damp) return to Jim Connolly and Fred Duffy. A welcome (and slightly damp) return to Jim Connolly and Fred Duffy.

Pete Bowden won division 2 with 33 points ahead of Des Sharkey in second on 32 and Mike Lewis third on 30.

Chris Voller birdied the 6th and Derek Kane the 13th to scoop the pots in division 1 and 2 in the ‘2’s comp.

Near pins went to Bill Bertram, Ya Riley, Chris Voller, Lee Casey and Derek Kane.

Wednesday, October 26, Phoenix – Stableford

Probably our last visit here until the next low season kicks in regarding costs starting in November.  An enjoyable day was had by all with almost perfect conditions weather wise and on the course itself.

A slight difference today from Monday in the handicap cut with 5-16 in division 1 and 17 plus in division 2.

Chris Voller’s 36 points was the best score of the day winning division 1.  Kari Aarnio was in second place two points behind and third place went to the Irish boy, Martin McAteer, with 33.

After his three month stay in the UK with his ‘other half’, Geoff Stubbs returned and on his first game back won division 2 with 34 points while Richard Kings beat Peter Bowden on a 16/12 back nine count back after they both scored 29 points.

Yasuo Suzuki birdied L7 and Chris Voller M8 to share the ‘2’s in division 1 while in Div. 2 there were two rollovers to Pattaya C.C. on the 31st.

Friday, October 28, Eastern Star – Stableford

A slight misdemeanour by the organiser and we were playing stableford today instead of our planned inaugural monthly medal here at Eastern Star.  This will now be played next Friday here as an experiment and if it goes down well it will be played on a regular basis.

Russell Exley’s successful scramble was played here the day before and with the Chairman’s Cup on Saturday nobody wanted to play three days on the trot so our numbers were down today.  Still, there were 8 ladies out and two divisions as well for the men.  Amazingly the people who played on Thursday and who played today said the course condition had improved overnight.

Still in form and waiting to be cut from an 8 handicap, Bill Bertram won division 1 with 39 points, while smiling all over his face Cully Monks beat Mikael Andersson on an 18/15 count back after they both came in with 31 points.

Jim Lane with 37 points took the top podium position in division 2 with Joe Kubon second and Andy Baber third with 29, beating Eris Reginiussen on a 16/14 count back.

Eris’ other half, Yuzu Reginiussen won the ladies division with 31 points, beating Rotana Neal on a 16/15 back nine count back, while Arisa Hennings took third with 28.

There were no ‘2’s today in all three divisions so rollovers to next Friday.

Near pins went to Arisa Hennings, Bill Bertram, Cully Monks (2) and Toi Blair.