Chang wins at a canter

0
602

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, March 30, Plutaluang – Stableford

It was very quiet here as we arrived today and we were able to tee off 20 minutes ahead of schedule.

Back from Buriram for a couple of weeks, William Chang won division 2 with 38 points, a full eight points up on Walter Weber in second and the Khao Yai boy Tim Hake took third with 29.

Bob Poole & Bruce Gardner.Bob Poole & Bruce Gardner.

After a weekend with his social workers Dennis Scougall was in top form and won division 1 with 31 points while the soon to be departing Harry Vincenzi and Paul Sturgeon placed second and third with 26 and 25 points respectively.

There were no ‘2’s in either division so all to play for at Phoenix on Wednesday.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Dave Horne and Paul Sturgeon, and (Div 2) Tim Hake and Walter Weber.

Wednesday, April 1, Phoenix – Stableford

This was our first visit here for some considerable time and we were allocated the Lakes and Ocean nines for our round today.

Playing off 17, Neil Gamble shot 41 points to win division 1 while Chris Slota came in with 35 for second place and ChrisVolleris took third with 33.

In division 2, Iain Walsh was the top scorer with 37 points, one ahead of Tim Hake in and Alan Bissell placed third with 34.

There are still no two’s in either division so three rollovers to Monday’s game.

Only three nearest the pins were recorded today; in division 1 by Chris Voller on Ocean 7 and in division 2 by Alan Bissell on Lakes 2 and Iain Walsh on Ocean 7.

Everybody was impressed with the course conditions and we will be revisiting in a few weeks time.

Friday, April 3, Eastern Star – Stableford

All 18 greens had recently been cored and sanded here and we were not sure what to expect but the remarks after the game from the majority was that they were acceptable and we think this was reflected in the scores coming in today.

The best score of the day was 38 points from John Kelly who won division 2 by one point from Tony Thorne and Lars Olsen, Tony taking second on a 21/20 back nine count back.

In division 1, Chris Voller came in first with 37 points and Frank Kelly returned an even par 36 for second as Colin Aspinall rounded out the podium in third with 33.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Arthur Hancock and Chris Voller, and (Div 2) Iain Walsh (2).

Once again there were no ‘2’s recorded so multiple rollovers to the following Friday in both divisions.

After the game we bid bon voyage to Paul and Shelagh Sturgeon, Brian Green, Angiya Robsho, Harry Vincenzi and Max Wilson.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here