Young sets the standard

0
672
Frank Grainger, Dennis Scougall and Paul Young.

The Jomtien Golf Society

Monday, Oct. 29, Plutaluang – Stableford

Hopefully the wet season has finished and there was no “pick clean and place” needed today, the first time for quite a while. We booked the North and West nines today and with two divisions out the equal cut came at 10-17.5 and 18.3+.

Paul Young with 34 points recorded the highest score of the day, winning division 1 ahead of Steve Richardson in second on 33 and Willy Van Heetvelde third with 32.

David Phillips topped division 2 with 31 points, Gil Phillips was second on 28 and Bill Kana took third with 27.
Near pins went to (Div 1) Per Forsberg and Pete Sumner (2), and (Div 2) Gerry Cooke (2) and Gil Phillips (2).
Gerry Cooke birdied W8 with a rollover in division 2 for the only ‘2’ of the day.

Wednesday, Oct. 31, Burapha – Stableford

This was our last game here until April next year for various reasons and we were playing the A and B courses today. Six four-balls out with the cut at 10-16 and 17+ and amazing for here we teed off 30 minutes ahead of schedule.

Paul Young won division 2 today with 39 points, Gerry Cooke was second on 37, Frank Grainger third with 35 and in fourth place John Rattray beat Colin James on a 19/15 back nine countback after they both scored 33 points.
Ian Speirs was the winner in division 1 after scoring 38 points, Neil Gamble took second on 37, Per Forsberg came third with 36 and Bob Poole was fourth on 33 points.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Al Griffiths, Dennis Scougall and Yasuo Suzuki, and (Div 2) Alan Bissell and Dave Howden.

Al Griffiths birdied A3 and Dennis Scougall B8 to split the division one ‘2’s pot.

Thursday, Nov. 1, Eastern Star – Stableford

Due to a major tournament at Eastern Star on Friday we were playing here a day early this week and only had a small turnout today.

The social workers entrepreneur Dennis Scougall won division 1 with 35 points, Per Forsberg was second on 32 and in the frame all week, Paul Young beat Paul Butler on a 18/15 countback after they both came in with 31 points.
Jans Oldengarn with 30 points won division 2, Ron Lavett was second on 29 and Gil Phillips came third with 28 points.

We could not understand why all the greens here had been slightly sanded with a big comp coming up but they were the slickest we have played on here for many months and this was reflected in the scores today.
Paul Butler took two near pins and Steve Harris got one as well in division 2. There were no ‘2’ in either division so rollovers to next Friday at the same venue.