Voller takes the Medal at Eastern Star

0
1048

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Oct. 31, Pattaya Country Club – Stableford

Total confusion here today as both the PGS and ourselves had been confirmed the previous day for the same 10.06 tee-off time with seven groups each so we expected one group going off the 1st and the other off the 10th.

We arrived at 9.15 and were told to start straight away on the first and it was chaos for the next 30 minutes getting the steward to go backwards and forwards to the clubhouse getting our players out before our schedule.  In the end we get all eight groups out before 10.20 but there was no sign of Len’s group, who we later discovered had encountered mayhem in the clubhouse on arrival and decided to play Rayong Country Club instead.

Neville Scurrell, Timo Pyykonen and Rudi at Pattaya Country Club. Neville Scurrell, Timo Pyykonen and Rudi at Pattaya Country Club.

The course here is still in a good condition with plenty of run on the fairways all round.

In his second game with us after returning from Finland and still playing off 4, Timo Pyykonen won division 1 with 35 points, beating his playing companion Kari Kuparinen (6) by one point, and in third place was Neville Scurrell who beat Chris Voller on a 16/15 back nine count back after they both scored 32 points.

Mike Lewis took out division 2 with 35 points with Brian Priestley second two points behind and Bryan Rought was third on 32.

The equal cut today was 4-16 in division 1 and 17+ in division 2.

There were no previous rollovers in the ‘2’s in division 1 but with no winners today there could be some happy faces next week at Green Valley on Monday.  In division 2 no winners at Pattana and Phoenix plus today so an interesting outcome on next Monday’s game also.

Near pins went to Chris Voller, Burnie Sinclair, Martin McAteer, Martin McAteer, Brian Priestley, Neville Scurell and Brian Priestley.

Friday, Nov. 4, Eastern Star – Monthly Medal

There were nine groups confirmed the previous day to the management here at Eastern Star but same as last week there were three no-shows so after some last minute reorganisation the first six groups went out as three-balls.

This was an experimental game today, playing our first medal here from some considerable time.  There were two divisions for the men with the cut at 4-15 and 16 plus in division 2, and the ladies were playing stableford.

Chris Voller shot 79 for a net 72 to win division 1 with Mikael Andersson second on 76 and Mike Missler third on 77.

The Irish boy Cully Monks was in the headlines yet again as he topped division 2 with a net 75.  Harry Riley was in second 2 points behind Cully and Joe Kubon took third with 79.

Anothai van Zeeland won the ladies division with her best score for a long time, 31 points, and Toi Blair was second with 29.

The course is still improving slightly each week but with the wet weather conditions here over the last month or so some of the areas at the back of the greens they have not been able to cut so the rough is a tough test of golf.

There had been no ‘2’s in division 1 for two games but in division 2 Joe Kubon birdied the 3rd and John Steel the 13th to share the double pot.

Near pins went to Mikael Andersson, Joe Kubon, Keith Wooley, Ian Plumber, Kari Kuparinen, Ian Plumber, Ya Riley and Bryan Priestley.

There were no ladies on the green at all today for nearest the pins and the ladies tipple in the mens division was won by the Swansea boy Mike Lewis for his score of 14 on the eighth hole with four balls in the water, well done Mike!