Voller shines for the win at Eastern Star

0
476

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Dec. 16, The Emerald – Stableford

The figures are diminishing within our group, with quite a few players returning home for the Christmas and New Year festivities but with the majority returning the second and third week of January. 

We had seven groups out today, a field of 28, and the cut was made at 17 and below in division 1.

In his last game before returning to the UK, Pete Sumner, playing off 8, topped division 1 with 39 points while Lindsay Phillips took second after beating Paul Hartley on a 18/17 back nine count back, both on 33 points each.

Rod Howett.Rod Howett.

Rod Howett beat the Austrian supercar racer Pepo Frick to top spot in the second division; Rod edging it 18/17 on count back of the back nine holes as they both came in with 36 points each.  Roar Berger came in third with 34, beating Burnie Sinclair and Walter Weber on count back.

Miss Nut took out the ladies division on 30 points with Paula Kobbatz in second two points behind and Diana Elliott third on 27.

Near pins went to Diana Elliott, John Chambers, Raivo Velsberg (2), Burnie Sinclair and Chris Slota (2).

We said bon voyage today to Pete Sumner and Terry Redding, both heading back to Chiang Mai.

Wednesday, Dec. 18, Pattaya Country Club – Stableford

We had heard many critical reports regarding the condition of this course over the past few weeks since the renovations had been completed but we took the chance to play our first game here in over a year.  As it turned out we were quite surprised that the majority of our seven groups enjoyed the round and thought the course had improved.  So with the conditions here seemingly getting better each week, we have re-booked this course to play it again in four weeks time.

Pepo Frick won division 1 today with 37 points while Horst Starchl was second after beating Chris Reed 20/19 on a back nine count back after both scored 36 points each.

Horst Starchl.Horst Starchl.

Charlie Charalambous was the winner in division 2, edging Paul Chabot on another count back after they both scored 35 points, and in third place was Bernt Dupland who beat David Taylor on c/b, both scoring 34 points.

Near pins were shared around among Jerry McCarthy, Horst Starchl, Volker Suhr, Paul Chabot, Pepo frick and David Taylor.

Jerry McCarthy birdied the 12th hole to scoop the ‘2’s pot in division 1 and Chris Reed and David Taylor shared the spoils in division 2.

There was a welcome return today to the Bristol boy Bob Poole while it was farewell to Cliff and Diana Elliott.

Friday, Dec. 20, Eastern Star – Stableford

A field of 32 again in perfect weather conditions here with a cool breeze coming off the coast and the course conditions still improving each week, especially the 13th green.

The white tees were slightly forward on some holes and Chris Voller, now playing off 10, took advantage to shoot a gross level par 36 on the back nine to win division 1 with 42 points.  Horst Starchl off 13 was second eight points behind and Dennis Scougall beat Frank Kelly and Tony Thorne for third on count back, all on 33 points each.

Walter Weber was the winner in division 2 with 40 points, beating the organiser by 2 and Iain Walsh placed third with 36.

Chris Voller birdied the 13th for the only ‘2’ in division 1 while Glyn Evans, Frank Kelly and Iain Walsh split the pot in division 2.

Near pins went to Bill Bertram, Horst Starchl (2), Chris Voller, Ian Walsh and Walter Weber.

David Taylor.