Schaefer superb at Treasure Hill

0
397
Paul Butler.
Paul Butler.

The Jomtien Golf Society

Monday, Feb. 5,
Mt. Shadow – Stableford

It was not too busy in front of us and we teed off 15 minutes ahead of schedule with two divisions out and the equal cut at 9-17 and 18+.

Neil Gamble.
Neil Gamble.

Paul Young won division 1 after beating Neil Gamble on a 19/18 back-nine count-back after they were locked on 36 points overall.  Pete Sumner came in third on 35 and John Hughes beat the Welsh boy Mike Lewis on a 17/15 count-back after they both scored 31 each.

Paul Butler edged Alan Bissell 18/16 on the back-nine to win division 2 after they both scored 33, Alf Butler was third on 32 and Rick Assi came fourth on 31.

No names mentioned but somebody forgot the flags on the last par three.  The remaining near pins went to (division 1) John Hughes and Pete Sumner (2), and (division 2) Alan Bissell (2) and Bert Jumelet.  There were no ‘2’s in either division.

Wednesday, Feb. 7, Treasure Hil – Stableord

Many Koreans out today but surprisingly we all went round at a reasonable pace.  Ten groups were out and we had three divisions split at 9-15, 16-18 and 19+.

Rudi Schaefer recorded the highest score of the day with 38 points to win division 3 while Finn Olsen was four points behind in second and Andres Van De Laan took third with 32.  Alan Bissell filled fourth spot on 31 and Barry Stirling completed the podium in fifth with 30.

Raivo Velsberg topped division 1 with 35 points while Dennis Scougall beat Per Forsberg on a 18/16 count-back after they both scored 31.  Neil Gamble was fourth on 30 and Ted Lodge came in fifth with 29.

Mike Lewis won division 2, beating Paul Young 19/16 after they returned two 33’s and Jerry McCarthy beat Ger Lodga 17/16 for third, both on 32.  Paul Butler won another count-back to take fifth spot over Bob Poole after they both scored 31.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Neil Gamble, John Hughes, Ted Lodge and Pete Sumner, and (Div 2) Alan Bissell, Rod Howeyy, Finn Olsen and Barry Stirling.

Pete Sumner birdied the 17th and in division 2 Finn Olsen the 2nd for the only ‘2’s of the day.

Friday, Feb. 9, Easter Star – Stableford

Mikael Andersson returned an even par 36 points at Eastern Star on Friday to win division 1.  Niels Viuff was second on 33, the mad dentist Les Smith came third on 31.  Pete Sumner, with a 17/16 count-back, beat Ted Lodge after they both shot 29 points each.

John Hughes with 36 points was the winner in division 2, Paul Young was one point behind in second and Frank Kelly took third on 34.  Paul Butler beat Ger Lodge 15/13 for fourth place after they both scored 29 points.

Finn Olsen topped the podium in division 3 with 35 points, Theo Bahrt was second four points behind and Rod Howett was third with 30.  David Phillips filled fourth spot on 29 and in fifth place with just 23 points was John Kelly.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Mikael Andersson, Dennis Scougall and Niels Viuff, and (Div 2) Leo Adam, Bill Kana and Paul Sturgeon (2).

There were no ‘2’s in division 1 but Frank Kelly birdied the 6th to win the rollover in division 2.