Rought relishes the Emerald challenge

0
323

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, July 8, The Emerald – Stableford

With heavy rain overnight and early morning there were a few cancellations before we set off to the course.  Upon arrival at the Emerald it was totally deserted and the car park was empty.

We had two divisions out today with the cut at 9-18 and 19 plus in division 2.  The best score of the day was 40 points in division 1 with ‘Mr. Happy’ a.k.a. Bryan Rought winning the division.  Jerry Sweetnam came in second four points behind Bryan and the Welsh boy Curtis Hessler was third with 35.

Harry Vincenzi.Harry Vincenzi.

Andy Crabb topped division 2 with 36 points and Alan Bissell took second after beating the impetuous Austrian driver Pepo Frick on a 21/16 back nine count back, both coming in with 35 points each.

Not one birdie in division 1 so a rollover to Burapha on Wednesday but in division 2 Colin James, in form at the moment and on the podium for the past two weeks, got a ‘2’ on the tough 5th hole for the only birdie of the day.

Wednesday, July 10, Burapha – Stableford

We booked the A and B courses today and there were quite a few players who had never played these two nines before.  We selected the white tees at 6218 yards rather than the blue, one tee from the back which is our normal ruling at 6733 yards, and this was a popular decision.  The condition of the course was brilliant today and everyone enjoyed it.

Colin James, still waiting to receive a handicap cut, returned the best score of the day in both divisions, winning the 2nd flight with 38 points.  Gordon Everingham came second one point behind and Rodney Howett placed third with 36.

Rod Howett.Rod Howett.

In division 1, with the cut at 5-15, Harry Vincenzi came first with 37 points after beating Billy Fitzgerald on a 20/18 back nine count back and Lindsay Phillips beat Terry Madsen on a 18/17 back nine count back to finish third after they both came in with 36 points.

Near pins went to Billy Fitzgerald, Russell Gilroy, John Oxley, Chris Voller, Roy Gott, Jean Morel and Chris Reed.

A rollover in the ‘2’s from Emerald in division 1 and Terry Madsen birdied A3 and was a happy chappy back at Siam Cats.  The same old name again got a ‘2’ on B8 in division 2, well done Colin James.

Friday, July 12, Eastern Star – Stableford

For the last few weeks here the sky over the coast and on the course has been cloudless and bright blue but a few miles away overlooking the clubhouse and in the hills there were rolling black clouds heading towards the Rayong area and for the whole round this stayed the same so a few panic modes disappeared after nine holes, with the conditions the same and with no threat of rain.

Up to 15 in division 1 today and 16+ the cut in division 2 and Ken Leadstone returned the best score of the day to win division 1 with 36 points.  Terry Madsen took second on 32 and Bill Bertram was third with 30 points.

Bryan Rought.Bryan Rought.

The course had improved slightly from the previous week but the grass on the 7th and 8th holes around the lake in the hazard stakes was still around 10 inches high, but there was still no answer from the management after the round.

Iain Walsh won division 2 with 33 points with Karl Flood second on 30 and Roar Berger finished third, beating Chris Reed and Mike Plunkett on a 20/16/14 back nine count back after they all came in with 29 points.

Near pins were claimed by Mikael Andersson, Ken Leadstone, Chris Voller, Mike Plunkett and Iain Walsh.

A rollover from two weeks ago in division 1 here in the ‘2’s and Mikael Andersson birdied the 13th and Ken Leadstone the 17th to share the pot.  There were no ‘2’s in the second flight.