Pool cans an ‘ace’ at Pattavia

0
375

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Feb. 20, Pattavia – Stableford

Another ten groups out today and we teed off 20 minutes ahead of our scheduled 9.30 booking.  We had an almost equal cut of 8-15, 16-20 and 21+ in the 3 divisions and the best score of the day was 42 points from Terry Madsen to win division 1.  Pete Sumner came in second behind Terry on 33 points and Dave Horne was third with 32.

Peter Davies topped division 3standings with 38 points, one ahead of Josef Kemplfe in second and Fred temminick took third with 32.

The Irish boy Jerry McCarthy won out in division 2 with 37 points, Paul Butler was second on 36 and Bob Poole beat Ger Lodge on a 16/14 count back for third after they both came in with 33 points each.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Paul Butler (2), Tim Hake and Bob Poole, and (Div 2) Alan Bissell (2), Mike Fitzgerald and Jerry McCarthy.

There were no ‘2’s winners today after Bob Pool scooped the pool with a remarkable hole in one on the 13th hole.  From 138 yards out with a seven-iron the ball just cleared the front bunker, checked slightly on the green and rolled right into the hole.  Well done Bob!

Bob Poole (centre) holds his certificate after his hole in one at Pattavia on Monday.
Bob Poole (centre) holds his certificate after his hole in one at Pattavia on Monday.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 22, Silky Oaks – Stableford

There were a few discussions on the first tee about which tees to use and eventually we decided on the yellows 6270 yards.  We had another three divisions out with an almost identical cut as of Monday.

Steve Richardson, playing off 14, returned the highest score of the day to win division 1 with 37 points.  Ian Speirs was second with 34 and the Khao Yai boy Tim Hake took third place with 33.

Jerry McCarthy’s 34 points topped the scores in the second division, with Mike Fitzgerald finishing second on 32 and Mike Lewis third on 31.

Rod Howett was the winner in division 3 with 33 points and then there were three 31-pointers fighting for second place.  In the end, Fred Temminick beat David Phillips and Jim Connelly 19/17/17 on a back nine count back and David edged Jim 13/11 on a back six.

Steve Richardson and Dennis Scougall both birdied the 16th to split the premier flight ‘2’s pot and in division 2 Jim Connelly on the 14th and David Phillips the 8th and 14th did likewise.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Tim Hake, Chris Slota, Ian Speirs and Jerry Sweetnam, and (Div 2) Theo Bahrt, Alan Bissell and David Phillips (2).

 

Friday, Feb. 24, Eastern Star – Stableford

With forty players out we had an intricate cut today with division 1 set at 8-16.0 (13), division 2 at 16.1-20.0 (14) and division 3coming in at 21+ (13).

Brian Green recorded the best score of the day, winning division 1 with 39 points, eight ahead of second placed Gerald Dooley and in third spot with 28 points was Ian Speirs who beat Pete Sumner 12/10 on a back-six count back.

Per Forsberg topped division 2 with 38 points, with Harry Vincenzi taking second on 36 and always in the frame Jerry McCarthy rolling in third with 35.

Magne Gunnarson, now 83 and playing off the silvers, won division 3 with 34 points, John McGarry was second one point behind and John Kelly claimed third with 31.

Near pins went to (Div1) John Hughes, Dennis Scougall (2) and Pete Sumner, and (Div 2) Ger Lodge and Tony Thorne.

David Phillips birdied the signature 13th hole for the only ‘2’ in dvision 2 while in division 1 a hefty rollover goes to Eastern Star next Friday.