Miller magic at Green Valley

0
807

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

 

Monday, Jan. 16, Greenwood C & A – Stableford

We had nine groups out today and with a couple of ladies playing and there were only two divisions in the comp with the cut set at 6-17 and 18+.  The course today was in very good condition with some very slick greens and proved a good challenge for everyone.

Off the white tees as normal, 37 points was the highest score of the day with Pete Sumner winning division 1 ahead of Denmark’s Niels Viuff in second on 36 and Ron Miller in third with 35.

Paul Young topped division 2 standings with 35 points, Harry Vincenzi was second on 33 and John McGarry took third with 31.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Ron Miller and Pete Sumner, and (Div 2) Michael Gray.  Harry Vincenzi recorded the only ‘2’ of the day to sweep the division 2 pot.

Paul Sturgeon.
Paul Sturgeon.

Wednesday, Jan. 18, Green Valley – Stableford

After our game here two weeks ago there were still some very soggy patches on the approach to the greens and we implemented ‘pick, clean and place’ today on the fairways and this proved to be a good move.

We had an identical cut as Monday with the same numbers out but some slightly higher scores returned in division 1.  Playing off 6 and coming in with 41 points was Ron Miller who topped the premier flight.  He finished six points ahead of second place Pete Sumner while pilot Tony Bless was third with 34.

Three players were locked on 32 points in the second division and after a tight count back going down to the last three holes, Paul Sturgeon was declared the winner ahead of John Hughes in second and Paul Young third.

The near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Tony Bless, Ron Miller, Dennis Scougall and Pete Sumner and (Div 2) Mike Fitzgerald, Paul Sturgeon and Louis Wong.

Pete Sumner notched the sole ‘2’ of the day to take the rollover pot in division 1.

Ron Miller and Harry Vincenzi.
Ron Miller and Harry Vincenzi.

Friday, Jan. 20, Eastern Star – Stableford

We had ten four-balls out today in three flights but we got stuck behind a group of Korean tourist golfers at the start and it took two hours 45 minutes to complete the front nine.  Fortunately some of those in front dropped out after nine and we were able to speed up.

Playing off 32 for the last time, Jeff Greer recorded the highest score of the day to win division 3 with 37 points.  Andy Galvin came in second on 34 and Glyn Evans was third with 32 points.

Mikael Andersson claimed the division 1 spoils with 33 points on his card, with Pete Sumner second one point behind and Tom Yahnke in third on 31.

In division 2, Colin Aspinall beat Frank Kelly 17/16 on a back-nine to take top spot after they both came in with 33 points each.  Irish boy Jerry McCarthy filled the podium in third with 31 points.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Gerald Dooley, Jerry McCarthy and Pete Sumner (2), and (Div 2) Mike Fitzgerald, Rod Howett and Kevin Shanahan.

Mikael Andersson birdied the 3rd and Jerry McCarthy the 17th to split the ‘2’s pot in division 1 while in division 2 there were more rollovers.