Madsen on the money

0
698

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, May 16, Plutaluang – Stableford

As we alternate the courses each time we are here it was the turn of the North and West nines today.  Terry Madsen returned the best score, winning division 1 with 38 points while Jerry Sweetnam was second after beating Chris Voller on a 20/18 back nine count back, both locked on 36 points overall.

Colin James’ 32 points won him the division 2 accolades, with Guy Russell second on 28 and Mario Semmens in third with 24.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Nik Evans, Pete Sumner (2) and Chris Voller, and (Div 2) Mario Semmens (3).

Mario Semmens.

Pete Sumner birdied the Lighthouse Hole for the only ‘2’ of the day so a rollover in division 2 to Pattana on Wednesday.

Wednesday, May 18, Pattana – Stableford

After torrential overnight rain here in Jomtien there were quite a few cancellations in the morning and a couple of no shows, but upon arrival at the course we were met with a clear and sunny day here.  The weather was perfect for the whole of the round.

In the end there were only three groups playing in one division and we were allocated the A and B nines.

Pete Sumner took the day’s honours with 39 points, one ahead of Jerry Sweetnam in second while Chris Voller claimed third with 37 points.

Jerry Sweetnam and Chris Voller won the nearest the pins in division 1 and Chris Slota bagged the division 2 spoils.

Pete Sumner birdied B7 and Chris Voller A3 to take share the ‘2’s pot in the top flight while in division 2 there was another rollover to Emerald on Monday.

Friday, May 20, Eastern Star – Stableford

It had been two weeks since we last played here and we were all looking forward to some improvement to the fairways and in the general condition of the course, but this never materialized.  The approaches to the fairways and the fairways themselves were in terrible shape; very hard, brown and desolate of grass and with the heavy rain here on Wednesday there were water debris marks everywhere.  The management has been informed and we are looking forward to an improvement next Friday.

Terry Madsen.

There were six groups out today with the cut at 8-17 and Ian Speirs won division 1 with 39 points.  Jerry Sweetnam came in second on 36 and Bill Bertram was third with 31 points.

Mick Werner was the winner in division 2 with 36 points while the organizer took second on

30 and Ian Plummer was third with 27.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Colin Aspinall, Paul Butler and Jerry Sweetnam (2), and (Div 2) Bruce Gardner, Frank Kelly (2) and Mick Werner.

Ian Speirs birdied the 6th and Jerry Sweetnam the 3rd and 17th to share the ‘2’s pot in division 1 while there was yet another rollover in division 2.