Larsen & Novak take team honours at Green Valley

0
459

Monday, August 18, Pattaya C.C. – Stableford

There has been a slight change in the condition of the course with the amount of rain here recently and there was hardly any run from the first tee as we drove off today.  The two divisional cut was made at 9-19 and 20+ and Tom Novak, playing off 22, scored 25 on the front nine and 14 on the back to win division 2 with 39 points.  Burnie Sinclair took second with 36 and Roar Berger beat his arch rival Rod Howett 15/13 on the back nine for third after they both came in with 32 points each.

Ted Lodge was the winner in division 1, beating Barney Sheedy 18/17 on the back nine after they both returned with 36 points apiece and Chris Voller came in a close third with 35.

Tom Novak, Ted Lodge and Miss Nut.Tom Novak, Ted Lodge and Miss Nut.

Rod Howett birdied the 16th for the only ‘2’ of the day and sole possession of the division 2 pot.   Near pins meanwhile went to Grenville Hill (2), Lindsay Phillips, Roar Berger, Jimmy Johnson and Burnie Sinclair.

Wednesday, August 20, Green Valley – Stableford

Two divisions again today in the stableford comp plus a 2-person team better-ball with one person from each division per team.  We ended up with seven 4-balls and teed off just ahead of schedule.

The best individual returned score of the day came in division 2, with Dannie Larsen winning with 40 points ahead of Frank Kelly in second on 38 and Tom Novak third with 37.  Playing off 16, Harry Vincenzi topped division one with 39 points, one up on Wilf Latham in second while a four-way count back saw Chris Voller grab third place ahead of Martin Grimoldby, Terry Madsen and Steve Richardson, all on 32 points.

In the team event, Dannie Larsen & Tom Novak were clear winners with 49 points, five ahead of runner-up Chris Voller & Robert Garrick, while Harry Vincenzi & Bruce Gardner edged third place on count back over Don Head & Miss Nut, both pairings on 43 points.

Harry Vincenzi birdied the 12th to scoop three rollover ‘2’s in division 1 and Dannie Larsen picked up the one rollover pot in division 2 with a birdie on the 5th.

Regular near pins went to Mike Chatt, Martin Grimoldby, Wilf latham, Ken Leadstone, Robert Garrick, Colin Phillips, Bob Poole and Iain Walsh.

Additional technical prizes and near pins were won by Steve Richardson, Bryan Rought, Martin Grimoldby (3), Dannie Larsen (3), Grenville Hill and Bob Poole

Friday, August 22, Eastern Star – Stableford

Our normal crowd out as always and the even cut today was 9-16 and 17+ in the 2 flights.  The best score came in division 2 from Joe Kubon with 42 points.  Chris Reed took second on 36 after beating the organizer and Rod Howett 21/20/18 on a back-nine count back.

Chris Voller claimed the honours in division 1 with 36 points and Wilf latham pushed him close in second on 35.  Alan Hansen completed the podium in third place with 34 points.

There were no ‘2’s in either division today and near pins went to Mikael Andersson, Harry Vincenzi, Chris Voller, Glyn Evans, Paul Hartley and Iain Walsh.