Just another day in paradise

0
552

102nd Pattaya Sports Club monthly golf tounament

On a sunny and temperate day in Ban Chang, 136 golfers turned out for the 102nd monthly Pattaya Sports Club tournament held at the Emerald Golf Course.

The usual format was used with the A Flight playing a medal round and other 4 flights competing in a stableford event.

Low gross winner Noel Francis Pittard, left, with the PSC Golf Chairman Joe Mooneyham.Low gross winner Noel Francis Pittard, left, with the PSC Golf Chairman Joe Mooneyham.

The course was in very good condition as the weather has been excellent of late and it seems that all of the venues we play are in good nick.  Just in time for the high season.

With the busy season upon us it was good to see many familiar faces back in town.  Welcome back to all and a hearty welcome to the many new people who participated in this month’s tournament.

The presentation was again held at the Diana Garden Resort in north Pattaya – one of our favorite venues for such events.  As always we wish to thank Diana Garden Resort for providing an excellent buffet and offering happy hour prices on drinks.

On to the competition and with quite a number of good golfers in town the overall low gross winner was Noel Francis Pittard with a sterling 73, playing off a H/cap of 5.  Well done, Noel!

In the A Flight, Tony Oakes (9) came through with a net 69 to take first place ahead of Tony Berry (net 75) in second and Doug Goode (net 76) in third.

A Flight winner Tony Oakes, left, with the PSC Golf Chairman.A Flight winner Tony Oakes, left, with the PSC Golf Chairman.

Peter Hynard was top dog in the B Flight with a well constructed 39 points to finish ahead of Frank Tordeur on count-back.  Jeff Cox took third place just the one point back.

C Flight was dominated by Andy Galvin and his fantastic 5 under par 41 points which left him three clear of Peter Henshaw in second and a further one up on Bill Johnston in third.

Kenneth Lind took out the D Flight with 38 points to finish ahead of Seamus Farrell and Leo Ruskinen respectively.

Last but not least, Jum Karagitt was the winner of the Ladies division today.

A Flight

1st Tony Oakes (9) Net 69

2nd Tony Berry (11) Net 75

3rd Doug Goode (10) Net 76

B Flight

1st Peter Hynard (14) 39pts

2nd Frank Tordeur (15) 39pts

3rd Jeff Cox (15) 38pts

C Flight

1st Andy Galvin (20) 41pts

2nd Peter Henshaw (16) 38pts

3rd Bill Johnston (16) 37pts

D Flight

1st Kenneth Lind (23) 38pts

2nd Seamus Farrell (32) 37pts

3rd Leo Ruskinen (22) 36pts

Near Pins: Rusty Barfield, Chaten Patel, Stafan Gorasson, Noi Saraphon, Phil Mitchell, Jeff Warner, Peter Ranvert, Phor Seesa, Gavin Knox, Frank Tordeur, Andy Gavin, Gordon Cadle, Kevin McEntee, Colin Davis, Bill Johnston, Terry Tucker, Jum Karagitt.

Long Drives: Karsten Kristenen, Colin Morris, Bill Johnston, Kenneth Lind and Jum Karagitt.

2’s: Tony Oakes, Phil Mitchell, Mike Shrosbree, Hana Skabova, Kari Vupanen, Kevin Dinan ,Gavin Knox, Marion Melia, Tore Eliassen, Jum KAragitt, Peter Ranvert, Colm Mullens, Peter Wallace, and Rusty Barfield.

C Flight winner Andy Galvin, right, collects his prize.C Flight winner Andy Galvin, right, collects his prize.

Ladies flight winner Jum Karagitt, left, accepts her award from the Golf Chairman.Ladies flight winner Jum Karagitt, left, accepts her award from the Golf Chairman.