Howett finds gold at the rainbow

0
577

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, June 18, Phoenix – Rainbow Stableford

Another fun game this month sponsored by the rollover kitty, an individual stableford round for two divisions with each person selecting six red, six white and six blue tees to play from during the round.  In addition to this there was also a pairs competition where the two scores were added together at the end of the round, irrespective of which tees each partner played off.

The Mountain nine is shut now for renovation so it was Lakes and the Ocean today.

It was a game of logic, standing on each hole and then selecting which tee to play from.  The cut was 6-17 and 18 plus and with a phenomenal 46 points Rodney Howett won division 2 ahead of Ken Miller in second some 9 points behind and in third position was Joe Kubon with 36.

Treasure Hill winners, the Oz boys Steve Armstrong and Ian Plummer. Treasure Hill winners, the Oz boys Steve Armstrong and Ian Plummer.

Chris Voller was the winner in division 1 with 40 points, Al Keith took second with 38 and Lindsay Phillips beat Tony Barritt for third on a 16/13 back six count back after they both scored 21 on the back nine and 37 overall.

The first three groups were in before the heavens opened with torrential rain for the next 15 minutes but this did not deter the rest of the field.

Only one ‘2’ today and that came from Burnie Sinclair on the Ocean 7th.

Near pins went to Steve Armstrong (2), Al Keith, Peppo Frick, David Phillips, Bryan Priestley and Burnie Sinclair.

In the pair’s competition, Rod Howett and Chris Voller won with second place going to David Phillips and Burnie Sinclair.

Wednesday, June 20, Treasure Hills – Stableford

This would be our last visit here until the management restructure their green fee policies for sport days.  How many times has this been introduced over the past few years on this course?  It’s a shame really, the course was in great condition and the new tees were perfect.

The Aussie big boy Ian Plummer won division 2 with 37 points, Michael Padilla was second with 32 and Rodney Howett took third with 30 points.

Steve Armstrong, another new OZ boy with us and playing off 8, won division 1 with 35 points, Chris Voller was second on 31 and with the cut at 6-20, ‘Countback’ Burnie was in this division and finished third with 30 points after beating Mikael Anderson on a 17/16 back-nine count back.

Friday, June 22, Eastern Star – Stableford

A very quiet week indeed and there were only six groups out today, with the cut being 6-14 in division 1 and 15 plus in division 2.

As we have mentioned before, the course is improving each week and there were many comments after today’s round on how the greens are speeding up and in better condition.  Pleasant conditions yet again here with a strong breeze coming off the coast.

There were two 38’s in today and winning division 1 with one of them was Arthur Hancock ahead of Mike Missler in second, one point behind, and back with us for a few weeks, Wilf Latham beat Tony Thorne on a 13/11 back 6 count back for third after they both scored 35 points.

Ian Plummer topped division 2, with Willy van Heetvelde second on 33 and Mr. Happy, alias Bryan Rought, in third with 31.

There were no 2’s today so all to play for next Friday here again.

Near pins went to Wilf Latham, Marty Rock (2), Chris Voller, Bryan Rought and Willy Van Heetvelde.