Hessler prevails at sub-par Navy

0
375

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Sept. 7, Treasure Hills – Stableford

Considering the lack of rain recently and quite a few courses we have played which have been very hard and dry, standing on the first tee here today the course looked in great condition and was very green all round.  Post round there was much praise from the players regarding the tees, fairways and greens. 

The cut in the two divisions today was set at 9-12 and 14+ and Simon Kendall and Jerry Sweetnam both scored 37 points in the top flight, Simon edging Jerry 4/2 on the back two holes.  Gordon Everingham won division 2 with just 30 points and Sid Crawley came in second on 27.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Dave Horne and Iain Usher, and (Div 2) Gordon Everingham.

There were no ‘2’s in either division so a rollover to Plutaluang on Wednesday.

Wednesday, Sept. 9, Plutaluang – Stableford

When we arrived today we were told there was a major tournament with a shotgun start at midday on the North and West courses so we had to play the East and South nines.  Our initial thoughts were that the East was still closed and under renovation till early October and out fears were borne out as the course was in abysmal condition, with heavily sanded fairways and very unpredictable greens.  The South layout was in reasonable shape but we will be very careful for our next booking here.

Bill Bertram & Miss Nut.

The cut in the two divisions was almost identical to Monday’s and Curtis Hessler returned the best score of the day, winning division 2 with 38 points ahead of Timo Kakkuri in second on 31.

Recently returned from South Africa, the Scottish boy Iain Usher topped division 1 with his 36 points while Terry Madsen came in second five points behind on 31.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Dave Horne (2), Jerry Sweetnam and Ian Usher, and (Div 2) Curtis Hessler (2).

Like Monday there were no ‘2’s again today in either division.

Friday, Sept. 11, Eastern Star – Stableford

There were six groups out today on a damp Eastern Star course with the cut almost the same as Monday and Wednesday.

Bill Bertram came in with the best score of the day, 36 points, to win division 1, two points up on Arthur Hancock in second and in third place there were four contenders locked together on 33 points; the resultant count back saw Ian Speirs beat Chris Voller, Jerry Sweetnam and Mikael Andersson for the final podium position.

Miss Nut, playing off the white tees, was the winner in division 2, edging Iain Walsh 18/17 on the back nine as they both came in with 32 points each.  Darryl Blair was third with 31 and it was great to see his lovely lady Toi back with us after an eight month layoff from golf.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Mikael Andersson, Wilf Latham and Ian Speirs (2), and (Div 2) Toi Blair, William Chang and Komwut Kana.

Ian Speirs birdied the 6th and 13th holes and Iain Walsh the 13th as well to split the top flight ‘2’s pot while Joe Kubon, with his birdie on the 3rd, had the division 2 loot to himself.