Gold for Brown at Pleasant Valley

0
535

The Tara Court Golf Society

Sunday, Jan. 14, Pleasant Valley – Stableford

A Flight

1st Stuart Brown (10) net 68

2nd Paul Bray (8) net 71

3rd Andy Featherstone (4) net 71

4th Jerry Sweetnam (10) net 74

5th Paddy Naughton (15) net 75

B Flight

1st Ian Corica (32) net 63

2nd Pat Carty (25) net 69

3rd Larry Eden (21) net 73

4th Joe Peters (25) net 74

5th Evelyn McNamara (23) net 75

It was time for our first monthly medal of 2018 and also for our gold medal for 2017 where the players who had won monthly medals competed for the big one.  We had seven of the winners out and for the first time ever we had it here in Pleasant Valley.  We found the course in excellent condition with fast greens and excellent fairways.  It was also very busy so we had a slow round.

In the A flight the winner was Stuart Brown with a net sixty eight and this also made Stuart the winner of the Gold Medal.  In second place was Paul Bray with a net seventy one and Paul beat Andy Featherstone in to third place on a count back.

Stuart Brown.
Stuart Brown.

In the B flight we had what was by far the best score of the day and also what I think was our best ever net score to win the monthly medal.  Ian Corica had what he said was his best ever round to come in with a net sixty three and make him a very clear winner.  Pat Carty also had a very good score of net sixty nine to come second and Larry Eden was third with a net seventy three.

We had three twos today, coming from Andy Featherstone, Stuart Brown and Ian Corica.

Tuesday, Jan. 16, Pattavia – Stableford

A Flight (9-17)

1st Craig Hitchens (14) 36pts

2nd Michael Williams (14) 35pts

3rd Mark Kobrin (10) 34pts

4th Joe McArdle (16) 33pts

B Flight (19-24)

1st Glenn Armitstead (19) 37pts

2nd Michael Seery (21) 33pts

3rd Sean Hallahan (24) 30pts

4th Evelyn McNamara (23) 29pts

C Flight (25+)

1st Peters (25) 33pts

2nd John Kelly (28) 33pts

3rd Derrick Kane (26) 32pts

4th Brian Lalor (25) 29pts

2’s: Joe McArdle, Donal Lyne, Sean Hallahan & Brain Lalor.

Ian Corica.
Ian Corica.

35 players today for the trip up the 331 & some still confused about how to get there from the motorway.  The course was busy but the 1st of 9 groups teed off right on time. The course is in great condition & the greens as usually beat most players into submission. The only rule here is to keep your ball below the pin.

Thursday, Jan. 18, Bangpra – Stableford

A Flight

1st Andy Featherstone (4) 35pts

2nd Jack Featherston (12) 32pts

3rd Jerry Sweetnam (10) 32pts

4th Russell Gilroy (17) 31pts

B Flight

1st Glen Armitstead (19) 39pts

2nd Larry Eden (21) 31pts

3rd Ted Murphy (24) 28pts

4th Evelyn McNamara (23) 28pts

C Flight

1st Pauline Byrne (31) 31pts

2nd Elsa Lalor (29) 29pts

3rd Brian Lalor (25) 26pts

4th Joe Peters (25) 26pts

The course was in very good condition and the greens while fast they were not as fast as before and more fair.  Although we had a large group out with three divisions today the scoring wasn’t as good as you would expect as with dry fairways and a good run on the ball.  We had only one player who bettered his handicap and that was Glen Armitstead who won the B flight with thirty nine points, eight clear of Larry Eden in second.

In the A flight Andy Featherstone was again the winner, this time with thirty five points while Jack Featherston came second with thirty two.

Pauline Byrne who was playing her first game for this year was the winner in the C flight with thirty one points and finished two clear of Elsa Lalor in second, but Elsa was by far the biggest winner of the day as she had the only ‘2’.