Garry and Paul take the Medals

0
699

IPGC golf from The Haven

Monday, Nov. 22, Emerald – Stableford

CSS 73

1st Ole Stamnes (29) 36pts

2nd Rod Howett (25) 35pts

3rd Shuichi Kodaka (18) 35pts

4th Peter Skinner (11) 34pts

5th Yasuo Suzuki (10) 33pts

6th Kaneo Watanabe (17) 32pts

7th Rodney Nabbe (12) 32pts

Clear skies and a cool breeze did not seem to make the going any easier as only the winner managed to equal his handicap amongst a good sized field.

Scramble winners: Rodney Nabbe, Garry Barling, Mark Penfold and Rob Garrick.Scramble winners: Rodney Nabbe, Garry Barling, Mark Penfold and Rob Garrick.

Ole Stamnes ensured that he would be reduced a shot in handicap with a very tidy round that beat out one of his playing partners into second place, with Rod Howett taking second by virtue of a count-back over Shuichi Kodaka with a better 18 to 17 result.

Peter Skinner was once again to be found among the podium spots with a less spectacular round than usual in fourth place, with Yasuo Suzuki a further shot back.

Ole Stamnes.Ole Stamnes.

There were no 2’s in the second division but Yasuo Suzuki’s day was made when he discovered he had the only one in the first division.

Before presenting the prizes The Doc welcomed new members Wayne Carey, Seamus Treston and Mike Korney and also welcomed back Kevin Townsend Rainer and Oili Helling and the “Tahiyaka Tour” made up of Tatsumi Noguchi, Hideo Akiyama, Kaneo Watanabe, all led as usual by Yasuo Suzuki.

Wednesday, Nov. 24, Phoenix (Blue tees) Lakes & Ocean -Monthly Medals

CSS 74

Div. 1

1st Garry Barling (8) net 69

2nd Hideo Akiyama (15) net 72

3rd Barry Wellings (5) net 73

4th Yasuo Suzuki (10) net 74

Div. 2

1st Paul Simpson (17) net 76

2nd Kaneo Watanabe (17) net 77

3rd Rodney Howett (25) net 78

4th Danny Greer (25) net 78

A full turnout of old and new members ensured that both medals were well attended although the second division hopefuls struggled from the back tees against a fairly strong wind, with Paul Simpson winning out for his first Medal by a single stroke.  The fact he did this after returning to Pattaya and declaring a two shot reduction in handicap, made it all the more commendable.

Kaneo Watanabe took second after a very good round spoiled rather by a nine on the Ocean number four par 5 which probably cost him the win.

Rodney Howett again showed good form to secure third after winning the count-back with Danny Greer with a better 37.5 to 42.5 after Dannay had scorched round the Lakes nine in level handicap.

The first division was almost a walkover for Garry Barling, also taking his first Medal in Pattaya, as he cruised round in three under par and five under the day’s standard scratch of 74 to win by three clear.

Hideo Akiyama was unlucky to find Garry in such good form as he returned a very creditable level par round in second place with Barry Wellings just a single stroke behind in third.

Yasuo Suzuki took his second placing in the week after winning the count back with Jens Gunnarsson with a 34 against 34.5

There were no 2’s in the first division, but Teddy White made it a very happy first outing by picking up the only one in the second division to sweep the pot including a large roll over.

Prior to the prize giving Thomas and Gerry Bradshaw together with Paul Scully Teddy White and Keith Evans were all welcomed as new members and Derek Holt, Barrie Howarth, Kinya Akiyama, Satoru Shibata and Masamoto Kuremechi were all welcomed back.

Friday, Nov. 26, Green Valley – Monthly Scramble

What might turn out to be a final practice run for the Baan Jing Jai Santa Scramble on the 17th December, when many teams were trying out combinations seeking to get the best team possible in their attempt to take the very prestigious top honours in that competition, and with the promise of a full traditional Haven buffet laid on prior to the presentations, all meant that the start sheet was full.

1st Rodney Nabbe, Garry Barling, Mark Penfold, Rob Garrick (4.8) net 56.2

2nd Russell Exley, Chris Voller, Mikael Andersson, Frank Hughes (4.5) net 56.5

3rd Rod Howett, Paul Simpson, Ole Stamnes, Roar Berger (12.3) net 57.7

4th Rick Holmes, Barry Traynor, Roy Thornton, Jeremy Masse (5.9) net 59.1

5th Alan Pilkington, Chris Knapp, Peter Sumner, Al Keith (4.8) net 59.2

With Garry Barling in top form and well supported by his fellow team mates it was still a tight competition in the end after they returned a gross 61, including nine birdies and an eagle to take top honours in a very keenly contested event, as the second place team led by Russell Exley could only manage eleven birdies for the same 61 gross but having a slightly lower handicap it was not quite enough for the win.

Third place went to the team led by Paul Simpson who ensured that their large handicap was well utilised and returning a gross 70 to consign Roy Thornton’s team to fourth after they had returned a very tidy 65 gross.

One on the pre-start favorites led by Al Keith slipped into fifth with a solid 64 gross.

Note: If you would like to play with The Haven group you can contact mobile 084 782 4582 or call in to the hotel at 185 Soi 13 between Beach Road and 2nd Road.  All transportation to the course is arranged and you do not need to sign up prior to the day, but you should be there by 8.30 on Mondays, Wednesday, Fridays and Sundays on the days you wish to play.  A schedule of courses to be played can be found on our web site at www.thehaven-hotel.com.