Game on at Bangpra

0
372

The IPGC Monthly Members’ October Tournament

The IPGC members gathered at delightful Bangpra on Wednesday, 5th October, for the October Members’ Tournament.  The course is always a challenge to all golfers with the greens running at pace and this day was no exception.  The course was in quality condition and the day stayed fine throughout.  

Each monthly members’ tournament will provide winners in both divisions who will go forward to the finals to compete for the Gold and Silver Medals later in the season.  In addition the tournaments will also be used to determine the IPGC Gentleman Player of the Year, with between 1 and 15 points to be won in each division every month, dependant on final positions, which will then be aggregated for the year to establish the overall winner.  As usual the first division contests a stroke play format whilst the second division play stableford.

B Flight winner Ole Stamnes (right) receives his award from event organiser Russell Exley. B Flight winner Ole Stamnes (right) receives his award from event organiser Russell Exley.

In the first division Erik Donnestad finished third with net 74, playing off his handicap of four.  In second place, losing out on count back by one shot on the back nine, was Fred Brent with net 73.  The winner was scratch golfer Game Mallenpoothong with a fine net 73 and the best gross of the day.

The second division played as usual stableford and things were very tight again as Burnie Sinclair lost out on second place by one point and had to settle for third with 33 points.  John Dahlseng therefore took second while the flight winner was Ole Stamnes with 38 well-earned points.

Ladies Flight winner May Mitchell is presented with her Medal. Ladies Flight winner May Mitchell is presented with her Medal.

The Ladies’ flight was won by May Mitchell with 40 points with Noi Emmerson one point behind in second having beaten Rotjana Neal on count back for the honour.

In the ‘2’s competitions there were birdies for Game Mallenpoothong, Yasuo Suzuki, Wichai Tananusorn and Stephen Beard.

After the tournament the golfers enjoyed an excellent presentation buffet at Rabbi’s Elephant bar in Soi Buakhao, and the lucky draw gave everyone present a share of the fun of the day.  The presentation and prizes were generously sponsored as always by the IPGC, and those who had contributed to the success of the day were warmly thanked.

Division 1

1st Game Mallenpoothong (0) net 73

2nd Fred Brent (5) net 73

3rd Erik Donnestad (4) net 78

Division 2

1st Ole Stamnes (27) 38pts

2nd John Dahlseng (19) 33pts

3rd Burnie Sinclair (20) 33pts

Ladies

1st May Mitchell (20) 40pts

2nd Noi Emmersson (20) 39pts

3rd Rotjana Neal (15) 39pts

‘2’s:  Game Mallenpoothong, Yasuo Suzuki, Wichai Tanasusorn, Stephen Beard.