Flello coasts to victory at Lakeside

0
375

Jomtien golf with the IPGC

Monday, Feb. 17, Royal Lakeside – Stableford

Despite the driving distance we had a surprising 39 players out today, maybe enticed by the brilliant green fee the course was offering.  The layout here was in great condition and everyone enjoyed the round and so we will be back here again in five weeks time.

Playing off the white tees today at 6,250 yards, the best score returned came in division 3 with Randy Flello, playing off 21, winning with 40 points.  Bryan Priestley took second on 37 and Jim Sims was third with 32.

Pete Sumner with Miss Nut, Terry Madsen and Tim Hake.Pete Sumner with Miss Nut, Terry Madsen and Tim Hake.

Terry Madsen returned a fine 39 points to win division 1 and the tears were out at the presentation as Chris Voller came in second with 38, while Bryan Rought claimed third one point further back.

The division 2 winner today was Matti Pihlajisto with 39 points and Rudi Schaefer beat Chris Slota on an 18/16 back nine count back for second after they both came in with 35 points each.

Near pins were shared by John Marsh, Ted Moriss, Horst Starchl, Chris Voller, Miss Nut, Finn Olsen, Rudi Schaefer and Howard Stanley.

Bryan Priestley birdied the 15th to take the ‘2’s pot in division 2.

Wednesday, Feb. 19, Plutaluang – Stableford

After a late cancellation from Crystal Bay, due to no caddies being available, we luckily managed to get a game at Plutaluang on the West and North courses with nine groups out.

Our Khao Yai organiser Tim Hake returned the best score of the day, winning division 2 with 35 points, while Randy Flello, playing off 19 today, placed second with 34 and Chris Slota took third with 33.

Pete Sumner, playing off 8, topped division 1 with his 34 points and Lindsay Phillips placed second one point behind while Iain Speirs beat John Marsh on a 17/14 back nine count back for third after both came in with 32 points.

Mauri Friman was the winner in division 3 with 34 points, two ahead of ‘Countback’ Burnie in second and four up on Roar Berger in third.

Near pins were claimed by Iain Speirs, Barry Stirling, Pete Sumner (2), Tim Hake, Miss Nut and Harry Vincenzi (2).

Miss Nut birdied N6 to scoop the ‘2’s pot in division 2 and Iain Spiers, Pete Sumner and Chris Voller split the division 1 purse.

Friday, Feb. 21, Eastern Star – Stableford

Heavy rain overnight here in Jomtien and as we departed for Eastern Star the skies looked threatening in the Rayong area.

There were eleven groups out with the equal cut at 7-16, 17-20 and 21+ in division 3.  All around the course the sky looked bleak and after 3 holes a light drizzle started which lasted for around 40 minutes, so on the 7th tee we introduced the ‘pick, clean and place’ ruling for all the following groups.

Arthur Hancock fared best in the conditions to win division 1 with the best score of the day, 38 points.  Bill Bertram took second on 35 and Horst Starchl came in third with 33.

Harry Vincenzi topped the division 2 standings with 34 points and Jerry McCarthy was second one point behind, with Walter Weber in third on 31.

A meager 28 points took the top podium position in division 3 for Joe Kubon and after two months on the bench the organiser bounced back to take second place, beating Magne Gunnarson 16/14 on the back nine after both returned scores of 27.

Near pins went to Arthur Hancock (2), Wilf Latham, Horst Starchl, Frank Kelly, Jarmo Sulovory, Harry Vincenzi and Walter Weber.

Harry Vincenzi birdied the 6th hole in division 2 and Chris Voller the 17th in division 1 for the only ‘2’s today in all of the groups.