Chang blitzes Burapha with 46-pointer

0
331

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, June 2, Pattaya CC – Stableford

There were six groups out today with the equal cut at 9-18 in division 1 and 19+ in division 2 and the best score recorded was 43 points by Bryan Priestley to win the second division ahead of Larry Leibowitz in second on 40 and Marty Aronson third with 34.

Terry Madsen topped division 1 with 40 points, one point up on Ger Lodge in second and Ian Plummer claimed third with 37.

There are no two’s in division 1 so a rollover to Burapha on Wednesday while in division 2 Chris Slota birdied the 12th to scoop three rollovers from previous rounds.

Roar Berger and Burnie Sinclair.

Near pins went to Phil Clerehan, Grenville Hill, Terry Madsen (2), Marty Aronson and Chris Slota.

Wednesday, June 4, Burapha – Stableford

Everyone was pleased that we were allocated the A and B courses and we selected the white tees to play off.  It was another outrageously hot day with no breeze whatsoever and humidity very high.

Returning his best score for many years, William Chang won division 2 today with 46 points ahead of the still improving Roar Berger in second on 39.  Burnie Sinclair took third place after beating Pepo Frick and Jimmy Johnson 21/17/17 on the back nine, all on 35 points.

In his last game with us before his return back to the UK, Pete Sumner stood atop the podium in division 1 with 38 points, beating Mika Viljakainen 20/15 on the back nine, while Chris Slota came in third with 33.

Pete Sumner and Cris Voller both birdied B8, and Mika A3 and A6, to split the division 1 ‘2’s pot while Alan Bissell and Burnie Sinclair shared the second flight spoils.

Near pins were claimed by Pete Sumner, Mika Viljakainen (3), and Chris Slota.

Friday, June 6, Eastern Star – Stableford

After horrendous heat of the past week it was a pleasure to stand on the first tee with a very cool breeze coming off the coast and this lasted throughout the round.

There are eight four-balls out today and Frank Kelly recorded the highest score, winning division 1 with 40 points while Karl Flood came in second on 36, beating Terry Madsen and Bob Mulholand on a 19/16/15 back-nine count back.

Glyn Evans played his best round for many months to win division 2, beating Iain Walsh on a 21/18 back-nine count back after they both came in with 36 points each.  Pepo Frick took third with 34.

There were no ‘2’s in the top flight but the organizer and Richard Shutt both birdied the signature 13th hole to split the pot in division 2.

Near pins today went to Grenville Hill, Terry Madsen, Marty Rock, Chris Voller, Glyn Evans, Ray Gott, Ian Plummer and Chris Slota.