Butler top scores at Green Valley

0
894

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Nov. 25, Greenwood – Stableford

A field off 31 out today and we were allocated the C and B nines with two divisions and the cut at 7-15 and 16 plus.

The Welsh boy Mike Lewis topped division 2 with 36 points, beating Chris Reed by one point, and ‘Countback’ Burnie placed third with 34.

Thirty five was the winning score in division 1 for Jan Sordal alias Sassa, while Brian Libbey took second one point behind and Pete Sumner was third on 32.

Near pins were snared by Billy Fitzgerald, Mike Lewis, Terry Madsen, Chris Voller and Cliff Elliott.

There were no ‘2’s in either division so a rollover to Green Valley on Wednesday.

Wednesday, Nov. 27, Green Valley – Stableford

We could only book nine tee times today and we had to turn many people away as it is not fair turning up at the course with an extra 3 or 4 groups.  There were three divisions out with the cut at 6-15, 16-19 and 20 +.

Mike Lewis, Pete Sumner and Dennis Scougal.Mike Lewis, Pete Sumner and Dennis Scougal.

Paul Butler recorded the highest score of the day, winning division 1 with 38 points while Billy Fitzgerald was second on 37 and in his last game with us before his return to Belfast, Andy Galloway took third after beating Kevin Blake, Mike Chatt, and Lindsay Phillips on count back, all four scoring 30 points.

In division 3 Andy Oz topped the podium with 35 points, beating Chris Reed and Alan Bissell by one.  Chris had the better back nine so took the runner-up spot ahead of Andy.

Mike Lewis was the winner in division 2 with 35 points, with the Swiss boy Volker Suhr second on 35 and in third place was Eiichi Matsumoto on 31.

Near pins went to Billy Fitzgerald, Dennis Scougall, Raivo Velsberg (2), Andy Crabb, Chris Reed and Iain Walsh.

Once again there were no ‘2’s in either division so another rollover.

There was a warm welcome back today to Raivo Velsberg.

Friday, Nov. 29, Eastern Star – Stableford

The guys who live on the course here suggested we employ the ‘pick, clean and place’ ruling today as a two hour rainstorm the previous day had left the fairways sodden with no run whatsoever.

The cut in the two divisions was 7-17 and 18+ and the best scores returned were two 36’s in division 1 from Pete Sumner and Wilf Latham, with Pete edging it 19/17 on count back.  Marty Rock took third after beating Frank Kelly on another count back after they both came in with 32 points each.

It was a tough test out there today with 9 cards in division 1 with scores below 30 and in division 2, 11 cards with scores below 25.

Always in the reckoning, Iain Walsh won division 2 with 35 points and the ‘darkside boy’ Andy Baber was second with 32.  Joe Kubon pipped Chris Reed for third spot 11/10 on the back six after they both scored 30 points.

Near pins were claimed by Billy Fitzgerald (2), Pete Sumner, Andy Baber, Jim Connelly and Chris Reed.

The only ‘2’ today was in division 2 for Darryl Blair on the third hole.