Butler shines at Crystal Bay

0
404

The Jomtien Golf Society

Monday, Feb. 19, Crystal Bay – Stableford

With the A course still under renovation it was still the B and C nines today with two divisions out and the cut set at 9-16 and 17+.

The Baan Chang boy Paul Butler returned the highest score of the day, winning division 2 with 39 points.  Mike Fitzgerald was second one point behind and Theo Bahrt came in third, beating Ger Lodge and Peter Davies on a 19/16/14 back-nine count-back after they all scored 33 points.

Khao Yai lad Tim Hake won division 1 with 37 points, the buffalo man John Hughes was second on 35 and Terry Madsen beat Bob Comartin on a 20/17 count-back for third after they both came in with 34 points.  Pete Sumner finished fifth with 33, beating Neil Gamble and Per Forsberg on a 17/15/14 count-back.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Bob Comartin (2), Tim Hake and Jerry McCarthy, and (Div 2) Kenny Cleckner and Finn Olsen.

There were five ‘2’s in division 1, two for Bob Comartin and one each from Neil Gamble, Jerry McCarthy and Dennis Scougall.  Alan Bissell, Kenny Cleckner and Ger Lodge shared the division 2 pot.

Wednesday, Feb. 21, Plutaluang – Stableford

Another good turnout today and we played the North and West nines.  There were three divisions out with the equal cut at 9-15, 16-19 and 20+.

John Hughes recorded the highest score of the day to win division 1 with 37 points.  Bob Comartin with a 14/12 back-six count-back beat Pete Sumner for second after they both came in with 36 points.  Paul Young was fourth on 34 and Dennis Scougall took fifth with 32.

Paul Butler with 34 points topped division 2 and Bob Poole with an 18/17/14 back-six count-back beat Harry Vincenzi and Per Forsberg after they all come in with 33.  The Irish boy Jerry McCarthy was fifth with 29.

Some lower scores in the third division and Jim Connelly topped the podium with 32 points while William Chang was second on 30.  Robert Angell beat Alan Bissell 15/12 on the back-nine for third after they both scored 29 and David Phillips was a point back in fifth after edging out Rudi Schaefer.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Paul Butler, Bob Comartin, Horst Starchl and Pete Sumner, and (Div 2) Robert Angell, Kenny Cleckner, Curtis Hessler and Ger Lodge.

Ted Lodge birdied W8, Horst Starchl W8 and Barney Sheedy N3 and in division 2 Robert Angell on W8 and Finn Olsen W3 all recorded ‘2’s.

Friday, Feb. 23, Eastern Star – Stableford

We had a few rain showers throughout the round today and the greens were very slick.  36 points was the highest score of the day with Brian Green playing off 14 winning division 1.  32 points was the next highest with Nik Evans beating Pete Sumner on count-back for second.  Tim Hake was fourth with 30 and Les Smith finished fifth with 29.

Mike Lewis won division 2 with 31 points while Colin Aspinall beat Ger Lodge on a 19/14 count-back for second after both scored 30 overall.  Per Forsberg was fourth on 29 and Tony Thorne fifth with 27.

Gerard Hulsbosch won division 3 on a 16/15/14 count-back over David Phillips in second and Leo Adam third after they came in with 30 points each.  Mike Fitzgerald was fourth on 25 and Fred O’Connor beat Finn Olsen 14/10 to take fifth place after they both came in with 24 points.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Per Forsberg, Brian Green, Jerry McCarthy and Les Smith, and (Div 2) Kenny Cleckner, Mike Fitzgerald and Gerard Hulsbosch.

Nik Evans birdied the 6th, Brian Green the 17th, Tim Hake the 13th and Les Smith the 6th in the ‘2’s today.