Butler blows hot at Eastern Star

0
519

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Nov. 12, Khao Kheow – Stableford

This was our first visit here for a few months and our six groups were allocated the B and C nines with everyone happy about the course conditions.  There was a small problem waiting on the first tee when a phone call came from one of our regular players who had lost his way and was now at Siricha Tiger Zoo.  We will be buying GF a map from the rollover kitty.

Tony Barritt, playing off 14, returned 36 points to win Division 1, ahead of Alan Pilkington in second and Rauli Nummenma in third with 32 points.

Division winners from Green Valley: Georges Faber, Jim Connelly and Joe Kubon. Division winners from Green Valley: Georges Faber, Jim Connelly and Joe Kubon.

A late night on the town did not prevent Les Smith from taking out Division 2 with his 35 points.  William Chang was second one point behind and Terry Redding came in third with 32.

Valentina Hiller was the ladies winner today with 27 points.

Rauli birdied the 3rd and 8th on the B course to share the first division ‘2’spot with Alan Pilkington who also birdied the island green.  William Chang was the only winner in division 2 with the third ‘2’ on the eighth hole.  Near pins were claimed by Tony Barritt, Alan Griffiths, Raivo Velsberg, Chris Voller, Jim Connelly, Mike Lewis (2) and John Steel.

Wednesday, Nov. 14, Green Valley – Stableford

We had a great turnout today so three divisions for the men – plus the ladies of course.  There were reports that the greens had been heavily sanded here and there were a few comments from some of our players after the round regarding the conditions.

The highest score of the day in the three men’s divisions was 36 points and in Division 1 there were three contenders all tied on this score: George Faber took the win with 22 points on the back nine, Chris Voller was second with 19 and in third place was Frank Kelly with 16.

Acclimatizing now after two weeks here, Jim Connelly took Division 2 with 36 points ahead of William Chang in second one point behind and Ben Findon was third with 33.

Joe Kubon’s 33 points was enough to win Division 3 with Yukio in second place one point behind and Peter Grant beat the old man on a 17/14 back nine count-back for third after they both came in with 31 points.  Commiserations all round for Ken Foster.

The Burapha caddie Miss Kung was the ladies winner with 36 points.

Georges Faber and Chris Voller shared the ‘2’s pot in Division , both getting birdies on the 16th and Paul Chabot got one on the 4th to take the only prize in Division 2.

Near Pins went to Andy Baber, Yasuo Suzuki, Chris Voller, Miss Kung, Paul Chabot, Ali Dukony and Fred Duffy.

At the presentation at Siam Cats there was a loud applause to mark the return of Kari Aarnio back to Jomtien.

Friday, Nov. 12, Eastern Star – Stableford.

Forty-three Jomtien golfers meant another three divisions today for the men at a course that was already busting at the seams with players when we arrived.  We expected problems at the tenth hole and as our ladies group arrived there they were pleasantly surprised to find no delay whatsoever.  And this proved to be the case for the rest of the day.

There were some high scores returned today and with 22 points on the back nine and playing off 15, Paul Butler won Division 1 with a 39 point total.  Chris Voller came in second two points behind Paul and Frank Kelly edged Joe McArdle for third on count-back.

Cully Monks also needed a count-back to win Division 2 ahead of Don Head after they both scored 38 points.  Bryan Rought was third with 35 points.

With only four weeks left before his return to the Falkland Isles, Peter Grant took top podium position in Division 3 with 39 points.  Marty Aronson was second five points behind and Les Smith came in third on 32.

Miss Nut shot 38 points to win the ladies division.

There were no ‘2’s in Division 1 but Marty Aronson birdied the 6th and 17th to scoop the large rollover pot in Division 2.

Near Pins were claimed by Paul Butler, Brian Finn, Tom Herold, Kari Kuparinen, Marty Aronson, Jim Connelly, Bryan Rought (2) and Miss Kung.