Burnie in sparkling form at Emerald

0
766

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, January 16, The Emerald – Stableford

There were three men’s divisions out today as we teed-off in dark overcast conditions with a few drops of rain but happily it stayed mainly dry for everyone.

The cut in the flights today came at 7-15, 16-20 and 21+.  Thirty nine points was the highest score of the day from Countback Burnie to win division 2 ahead of Howard Stanley in second two points behind and Don Head in third on 32.

Roar Berger was the winner in division 3 with 37 points while David Phillips beat two rivals on a 19/16/15 back-nine count back to take second place after they all scored 32.  Pepo Frick was in third and the masked man Paul Chabot lost out.

After a few miserable rounds recently Chris Voller was back in the limelight, taking division 1 with 37 points after edging Ron Miller on a 13/12 back-six count back, with the Scots boy Dennis Scougal in third with 34.

Near pins went to Mike, Dennis Scougal, Raivo Velsberg, Harry Vincenzi, David, Bernd Floethner, Bryan Rought and Rudi Schaefer.

Two ‘2’s today, both on the 15th, came from Harry Vincenzi and David.

Wednesday, Jan 18, Royal Lakeside – Stableford

Our first visit here for over a year and everyone was impressed with the course condition and the clubhouse; it was worth the extra few miles to travel here and we will all be returning soon.

There was a ladies division out today plus three men’s divisions with an almost similar cut in handicaps as Monday.

The same winning score as Monday, 39 points, gave Ron Miller the podium position in division 1, John Smith was second with 36 and Adi Mayer beat Jerry MaCarthy on a 16/15 back-nine count back after they both returned scores of 33.

Zorro (alias Paul Chabot) took out division 3 with 36 points, beating Yves Bosset 22/16 on the back nine with Rod Howett coming in third with 31 after points beating Ian Plummer and Terry Redding on a 17/15/14 back-nine count back.

Tony Barritt won division 2 with 34 points while Neil gamble was second one point behind after beating Mauri Friman on a 17/13 count back.

Ursala Lehner claimed the ladies division with 31 points.

Near pins were won by Ursala Lehner, Ron Miller, John Smith, Chris Voller (2), Neil Gamble, Jeff Hamilton and Ian Plummer.

John Smith birdied the 6th in division 1 and Jeff Hamilton the 15th to scoop the ‘2’s pots in both divisions.

Friday, Jan 20, Eastern Star – Stableford

Friday saw our largest field of the week, with 4 ladies and 44 men in three divisions with an unusual cut of 6-14, 15-18 and 19 plus.  It was another gloomy day as we arrived and we had some strange intermittent weather conditions as we played the 18 holes.

Pete Sumner (20 on the front nine) came in with 37 points to win division 1 ahead of Tom Atkins in second with 35 and Ron Miller took third after beating Fred Land on a 19/17 back-nine count back, both returning scores of 34.

Jerry McCarthy’s 35 points was enough to win division 2, and after being equal all the way to the back three with a 2, 2, 2 points finish, Sid Crawley and Stan Everingham shared the runner-up places on 33 points.

Andy Galvin won division 3 with 34 points with Yves Bossett second two points behind and Zorro was third with 30.

Toi Blair took out the Ladies division with 26 points.

Harry Vincenzi recorded the only ‘2’ of the day in division 1 on the 13th.  The ladies tipple of the day was awarded to (no names mentioned) a person who played off the fourth tee into OB, then his third and his fourth went into the water and bounced forward into the hazard, while his fifth shot was a disaster and he fell back into the water.  Laughs all round for Bryan R.

Near pins today went to Toi Blair, Verana Suhr, Jason Cole, Mark Cooper, Georges Faber, Chris Voller, Tony Barriyy (2), Paul Chabot and Andy Galvin.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here