A bonanza week for Seil

0
251
Seil Peter.
Seil Peter.

Travellers Rest Golf Group

Monday, Jan. 1,
The Emerald – Stableford

Division 1

1st Mike Smith (6) 32pts

2nd Tarioke Holy (10) 31pts

3rd Mr Cho (9) 31pts

Division 2

1st Richard Kawagoye (13) 35pts

2nd Mr Seiki (18) 34pts

3rd Derek Thorogood (18) 31pts

New Year’s Day saw 24 hardy souls tough enough to make the trip to Emerald golf course.

Richard Kawagoye’s 35 points in division 2 was good enough to start the new year in a winning fashion.  He was followed up the podium steps by Mr Seiki and Derek Thorogood in that order.

The winner in division 1 came in the form of Mike Smith.  With his putter and short game on fire his 32 points were made even more remarkable as he spent the whole round not being able to “hit the skin off a rice pudding”. However, the tactic clearly worked as the New Year’s Day’s top honors went heading towards the valleys.

Tuesday, Jan. 2, Phoenix Gold – Stableford

Division 1

1st Guy Fraser (12) 37pts

2nd Mr Cho (10) 37pts

3rd Freddy Starbeck (13) 36pts

Division 2

1st Alun Webber (24) 39pts

2nd Norihito Takeoka (21) 30pts

3rd Bjorn Werner (18) 28pts

Tuesday saw a return to action for many golfers who just couldn’t face the rigors of golf on New Year’s Day.

In division 2, Alun Webber chose his first round of 2018 to shoot an impressive 39 points and take the top prize.  Norihito Takeoka and Bjorn Werner were also good enough to make the top three.

The winner in division 1 once again hailed from Canada, but this time in the shape of Guy Fraser.  His stronger back 9 meant that his 37 points were good enough to win the day ahead of Mr Cho.

Wednesday, Jan. 3, Plutaluang – Stableford

Division 1

1st Seil Peter (6) 36pts

2nd Paul Colfer (5) 36pts

3rd Alan Thomas (6) 35pts

Division 2

1st Derek Thorogood (18) 37pts

2nd Arnold Jones (17) 33pts

3rd Leo Doyle (18) 32pts

Guy Fraser.
Guy Fraser.

On Wednesday the group made their way over to Plutaluang Golf Course. This fine golf course has often been the cause of much controversy over the years as high handicappers have tried to blame their performances on the course’s grass.

The return to form of Derek Thorogood continued to gather momentum and his 37 points was enough to see him take the top prize in division 2.

In division 1, the winner of day came in the form of Seil Peter whose stronger back-9 gave him the top spot over Paul Colfer.

Thursday, Jan. 4, Treasure Hill – Stableford

1st Alan Thomas (6) 32pts

2nd Seil Peter (6) 32pts

3rd Warren Shelley (24) 31pts

For most players a visit to Treasure Hill involves saying a fond farewell to a number of golf balls, and handing in a score card that does not show an awful lot of points.

Thursdays visit did not disappoint and the battle for the top prize came down to a showdown between Seil Peter and Alan Thomas.  With both players scoring 32 points it was left to Alan’s stamina overcoming Seil’s sartorial elegance to claim the honours on count-back.

Friday, Jan. 5, Burapha – Stableford

1st Jacob Cummings (7) 42pts

2nd Seil Peter (6) 39pts

3rd Freddy Starbeck (13) 38pts

Friday’s weekly visit to Burapah was made even more special as it hosted the play off for the Ferdinand Cup trophy.  The day was always going to be keenly contested however in the end no-one could stop Seil Peter and his 39 points enabled him to receive the trophy from his close pal, and tournament sponsor, Freddy Starbeck.

In the normal day’s competition no-one could get near Jacob Cummings.  His raw score of 1-under par was enough to blow away the opposition with 42 points.

Saturday, Jan. 6, Greenwood – Stableford

1st Billy Allan (20) 35pts

2nd Colin Smith (16) 34pts

3rd Arnold Jones (17) 34pts

Saturday saw a little jaunt down the 331 to play Greenwood.  The winner of the day was the “Saturday Specialist” Billy Allan and his 35 points were enough for the top prize and a great end to the week for the man from the darker side of Bootle.