Biggest ever field takes on Eastern Star

0
876

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, January 2, Eastern Star – Stableford

A public holiday today and with the prices hiked up everywhere the choice was to play Eastern Star.  There were three ladies out and 33 men in three divisions with the cut at 7-15 in division 1, 16-20 division 2 and 21 plus in division 3.

The greens were slightly slower than normal and by our reckoning they had not been cut for two days.

Back from his African monthly residence, Arthur Hancock scored 36 points which was the highest of the day to win 1 ahead of Bill Bertram is second five points behind, and Chris Voller took third place with a measly 29 points.

Frank Kelly claimed division 2 honours with 34 points while Rudi Schaefer beat Andy Baber on an 18/13 back-nine count back for second after they both came in with 33 each.

The French air traffic controller Yves Bosset, now retired and playing more golf, won division 3 with 34 points, Tony Holehouse was in second place on 30 and the Manchester boy, David Taylor, took third with 27.

Yves other half the lovely Pranee took out the ladies division with 35 points.

Near pins went to Pranee Bossett, Bill Bertram, Alan Smith, John Smith, Mauri Friman, Rodney Hewitt and Vance Miller.

There were no ‘2’s in any of the divisions today.

Friday, January 6, Eastern Star – Stableford

This was our largest ever turnout here at Eastern Star for a normal Friday stableford round since our inauguration at Siam Cats five years ago.  There were 8 ladies in the field and 51 men in three divisions with four places up for grabs in all divisions.

We had almost perfect conditions here with a cool breeze intermittent as the round progressed.  The equal cut for the stableford was 6-15 in division 1, 16-21 in division 2, and 22 + in division 3.

Having never played to her handicap before, but with 40 points on the day Anothai Van Zeeland won the ladies flight with 40 points.  Pranee Bossett took second with 35 and Jill Stanley recorded her highest score for a long time, coming in third with 31.

Playing off 8, Bill Bertram posted the highest score of the day, winning division 1 with 39 points.  John Smith was in second with 38 and Barney Sheedey beat Mikael Andersson on a 19/17 back-nine count back after they both came in with 35 points.

In division 2, after a few weeks in the doldrums, Harry Riley bounced back by winning with 38 points.  Dave Thompson claimed second with 35, Frank Kelly took third with 34 and in fourth place with 31 points was Darryl Blair.

Tony Holehouse won division 3 with 37 points, Ian Plummer was second six points behind and Lee Casey beat the ‘masked bandit’ Paul Chabot on a 19/17 back-nine count back for third after they both came in with 30 points.

Near pins were claimed by Pranee Bossett, Verana Beusch, Anothai Van Zeeland, Bill Bertram (2), Martin Grimoldby, Adi Mayer, Stephen Keegan, Frank Kelly and Jim Lane.

There were five ‘2’s today, all of them in division 1 from Mikael Andersson, Bill Bertram, Martin Grimoldby, Barnet Sheedy and Harry Vincenzi.

Our thoughts are still with Kari Aarnio with his ongoing treatment in Finland; Joe Kubon is now back at home after his successful operation here in Pattaya, and it is bon voyage to John Chambers and a warm welcome return to Adi and Tik Mayer.

Note:  Our Kanchanburi trip has now been confirmed, departing here on the weekend of the 11th February with an individual three-day competition and an overall Monday, Wednesday and Friday tournament.