Voller in top form

0
545

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Feb. 15, Pattaya C.C. – Stableford

There were nine groups out today with the cut in the three divisions set at 9-15, 16-20 and 21+, and Chris Voller, playing off nine, recorded the best score of the day to win division 1 with 42 points.

Cliff Elliott with 37 points topped division 3, with Mauri Friman second on 36 and Magne Gunnarson third with 34, and in division 2 Howard Stanley was the winner with 36, one ahead of Paul Sturgeon in second on 35 and Kari Aarnio was third with 34.

Barry Stirling.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Tim Hake, Niels Viuff and Chris Voller (2), and (Div 2) Mauri Friman, Bert Jumelgh, Ger Lodge and Finn Olsen.

Chris Voller birdied the 7th for the only ‘2’ in division 1 and Mauri Friman the 12th in division 2.

We were all impressed with the improvement on the course since our last visit and we will be back here soon.

Wednesday, Feb. 17, Pattavia – Stableford

Another trip up the 331 and the journey to the course was no problem but the return was horrendous, with three lanes going into one and there was a 30 minute holdup all the way to the Pattana exit.

Two divisions out today with the cut at 7-16 and 18+ in division 2 and returning the best score of the day was Tim Hake, winning division 1 with 40 points.  Niels Viuff, home alone now, was second two points behind and the Jomtien Golf bandit Jerry McCarthy was third and protecting his handicap with a paltry 36 points.

Barry Stirling, with a back six count back of 13/12, won division 2, beating Cliff Elliott after they both scored 36 points overall, and in third place with 35 was Bruce Gardner.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Terry Madsen, Jerry McCarthy (2) and Niels Viuff, and (Div 2) Cliff Elliott, Chris Reed and Michel Yerly.

Niels Viuff birdied the 13th in division 1 for the only ‘2’ of the day.

Friday, Feb. 19, Eastern Star – Stableford

Our largest turnout of the week with eleven groups out and the course was packed, with many Koreans out in front of us.  We teed off bang on time and the first nine holes took two and quarter hours but the round speeded on the back nine.

Cliff Elliott.

We had a 7-14 cut in division 1, 15-18 in division 2 and 19+ in division 3 and the best score of the day was 36 points to give the organizer victory in division 3.  John McGarry was second one point behind and Bert Jumelet took third with 33.

Frank Kelly beat Dennis Scougall 19/18 on the back nine to win division 2 after they both came in with 35 points each, and Bruce Gardner was third four points behind.

In division 1 Jerry McCarthy topped the podium with 34 points, with Per Forsberg second on 33 and Jerry Sweetnam third with 32.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Paul Butler, Arthur Hancock, Dennis Scougall and Jerry Sweetnam, and (Div 2) Bruce Gardner (2) and Tony Thorne.

Arthur Hancock and Jerry McCarthy both birdied the signature 13th hole in division 1 and with three rollovers in division 2, Ger Lodge birdied the 17th and John McGarry the 6th to leave them happy chappies.

Niels Viuff.