Triple crown for Cliff

0
359

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, April 4, Pattana – Stableford

We were allocated the C and B nines today and there were two divisions out with the equal cut set at 2-17 and 18+.

Steve Godfrey, playing off 17, scored 17 points on the front nine and 22 on the back to win division 1 with 39 in total.  Tim Hake came in second one point behind and Dennis Scougall was third with 36 points.

Steven Cliff.

Steven Cliff won division 2 honours with 37 points while Gordon Everingham with a 18/14 back nine count back beat Kari Aarnio for second spot after they both came in with 31 points each.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Bob Comartin, Paul Smith and Barry Wellings (2), (Div 2) Steve Godfrey (2), Tom Novak and Matti Ylitalo.

With rollovers in both divisions today, Paul Smith birdied B3 and in division 2 Steve Godfrey B7 to scoop the respective ‘2’s pots.

Wednesday, April 6, The Emerald – Stableford

We are back to using the Polo Escape route now it has been improved and it knocks off around 10 minutes on the old journey time.  We arrived early and the first group of six teed off 25 minutes ahead of schedule.

Kari Aarnio.

Bob Comartin, playing off 14, topped division 1 with 36 points while Paul Smith came in second with 32 and Paul Hartley was third, also on 32 points.

On the podium again was Steven Cliff who won division 2 with 36 points.  Erkki Pohja rolled in second with 34 and William Chang was third with 33.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Bob Comartin, Jerry Sweetnam (2) and Paul Whitnall, and (Div 2) Lars Akerblom and William Chang (2).

There were no ‘2’s today in either division so rollovers in both at Pattaya Country Club next Monday.

Friday, April 8, Eastern Star – Stableford

It was another very murky day as we headed towards the course and as we arrived the weather didn’t look too promising, with a strong breeze coming off the coastline.  There were seven groups out with the cut at 8-16.

Bill Bertram was the best in division 1 with 36 points, one ahead of Dennis Scougall in second while Chris Voller got his first placing of the week, finishing third with 33 points.

Steve Godfrey.

For the third time this week Steven Cliff won division 2 but this time with 39 points, he will be waiting for the unkindest cut.  Tony Thorne was second with 36 points and Frank Kelly claimed third on 34.

Despite our earlier misgivings about the weather it turned out to be a perfect day here with a fantastic cool wind coming from Phala beach, and even better the greens had improved from the previous week.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Mikeal Andersson, Tim Hake, Wilf Latham and Chris Voller, and (Div 2) Steve Harris (2), Frank Kelly and Tony Thorne.

Only one ‘2’ today and it came from Marty Rock with his birdie on the 6th.