Sweetnam stars at Navy

0
472

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, August 29, Plutaluang – Stableford

We were playing the East and South courses here today and with two divisions out the best score returned was the 40 points from Jerry Sweetnam, who won division 1.  Paul Butler came second in the top flight on 33 and Tom Yahnke was third after beating Khalifa Nasser 18/15 on a back-nine count back, both tied on 32 points overall.

Harry Vincenzi.
Harry Vincenzi.

Harry Vincenzi was the winner in division 2 with 35 points and on another count back David Phillips beat Bob Poole 15/13 for second place after both scored 30 points each.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Paul Butler, Don Head and Khalifa Nasser, (Div 2) Colin James.

Don Head birdied S4 and Khalifa Nasser E5 to share the top flight ‘2’s pot while in division 2 there were four rollovers to Khao Kheow.

Wednesday, August 31, Khao Kheow – Stableford

As promised, the A course re-opened for our round today and we were playing this nine and the C course.  An identical cut as of Monday in the two divisions of 8-16 and 17+ and on the podium again and winning division 2 was Harry Vincenzi with 36 points.  Colin James came second on 33 and Neil Gamble was third, coming in with 31 points.

Tom Yahnke won division 1 with 34 points while Chris Slots took second two points behind and Paul Butler was third with 30 points.

Neil Gamble.
Neil Gamble.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Paul Butler, Iain Usher, Chris Voller and Tom Yahnke, and (Div 2) Steve Harris, Geoff Randall and Harry Vincenzi.

Paul Butler and Tom Yahnke both birdied C8 for the only ‘2’s of the day.

The course was in good condition today with some very slick greens.

Friday, Sept. 2, Eastern Star – Stableford

There are still no markings here for GUR on the fairways but we saw an improvement from the previous week’s game and preferred lies were not used today.  This caused a few moans from a couple of players but the majority responded with, “we didn’t need it!”

An exact carbon-copy cut for three rounds this week in both divisions and there were six groups out today.

Tom Yahnke.
Tom Yahnke.

After his handicap cut on Monday, Jerry Sweetnam came in with 36 points to win division 1 ahead of Bill Bertram in second who edged Paul Butler on a 21/20 count back, both scoring 34 points each.

Colin James was the winner in division 2 with 36 points and Colin Aspinall took second two points behind while the organizer was third with 33.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Bill Bertram, Brian Green, Chris Voller and Paul Young, (Div 2) Colin James (2) and David Phillips.

This was our first competition with the over 60’s having a choice to select the silver tees with a reduction on their handicap for the stableford, nearest the pins and the ‘2’’s, and David Phillips birdied the 3rd and Glyn Evans off the normal tees chipped in on the 6th for a ‘2’ also.  Meanwhile Bill Bertram birdied the 13th and Chris Voller the 3rd in division 1.