Sweetnam in sparkling form at Crystal Bay

0
583

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, March 13, Khao Kheow – Stableford

 

It was the A and B nines today with the cut in the two divisions set at 12-18.1 and 18.2+ and playing off silver tees with his best ever score recorded, Magne Gunnarson won division 2 with a cracking 43 points.  Bert Jumelet took second in the same division with 37 points and Paul Sturgeon beat the Fulham boy Rod Howett 20/16 on a back nine count back for third after they both came in with 32 points.

Jerry Sweetnam.
Jerry Sweetnam.

Bob Comartin, playing off 14, topped division 1 with 39 points and Bob Poole was second on 35, while Terry Madsen beat Dennis Scougall 17/16 on count back for third after they both finished with 33 points.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Bob Comartin, Dave Horne and Jerry McCarthy, and (Div 2) Jim Connelly, Geoff Randall and Paul Sturgeon.

There were no ‘2’s today so rollovers in both divisions to Crystal Bay on Wednesday.

 

Wednesday, March 15, Crystal Bay – Stableford

 

The numbers are dwindling now with quite a few players returning home.  The equal today was identical to that on Monday and with the A course still shut we were on the B and C nines.

Playing off 12, Jerry Sweetnam shot a gross one under par on the C course to score 25 points and 19 on the B to win division 1 with an amazing 44 points.  Dave Horne was second a full nine points behind, beating Harry Vincenzi 17/16 on a back-nine count back.

Dave Horne.
Dave Horne.

After his 43 points on Monday and being manually cut overnight, Magne Gunnarson won division 2 with 30 points (yes, 30 points!), beating Bert Jumelet 16/13 on count back over the inward nine.  Jim Connelly was third with 29.

There were some tough pin placements today playing off the white tees and only Dennis Scougall and Jerry Sweetnam got close in division 1 and Bert Jumelet and Harry Vincenzi in division 2.

Not surprisingly there were no ‘2’s in division 1 so a double rollover to Plutaluang on Monday but in division 2 Bert Jumelet birdied C4.

 

Friday, March 17, Eastern Star – Stableford

 

We had another good turnout today with two divisions out at 8-18 and 19+.   Ian Speirs returned the best score of the day, winning division 1 with 37 points, two ahead of Wilf Latham and Harry Vincenzi who had to be separated on count back with Wilf getting the decision 12/11 on the back-six.

It was bon voyage to Geoff Randall today and in his final game with us he won division 2 with 32 points.  Yet again Rod Howett lost out as Andres Van De Laan beat him to second place on a 17/6 back-nine count back after they both came in with 31 points.

Jim Connelly.
Jim Connelly.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Mikael Andersson, Bill Bertram (2) and Ian Speirs, (Div 2) Colin Aspinall, Jim Connelly, Magne Gunnarson and Geoff Randall.

Bill Bertram birdied the 3rd and 6th and Brian green the 17th to split the ‘2’s pot in division 1 and Geoff Randall got the only one in division 2 to scoop a large rollover payout.