Richmond rules at Khao Kheow

0
97
Barrie Richmond with John Batty and Pete Sumner.
Barrie Richmond with John Batty and Pete Sumner.

The Jomtien Golf Society

Monday, Jan. 28, Treasure Hill – Stableford

There were eleven groups out today and had a cut of 5-14 and 15-19 and 20+ in the three divisions.

Thirty-five points was the best score recorded for the day in each division. John Batty won division 1 ahead of Mark Robertson in second place on 33, Bert Mittendorf was third with 32 and with an 18/16 back nine countback Neil Gamble took fourth over Barrie Richmond after they both came in with 31 points.

Brian Keating beat arch rival Paul Young by one point in division 2, Per Forsberg was third on 33 and John Carlin beat the Welsh boy Mike Lewis on a 20/14 countback for fourth spot after they both scored 32 points.

Bert Jumelet, with an extra 3 shots on his handicap allowance this week, topped division 3 with 35 points, Rudi Schaefer was second on 34, Alan Bissell took third with 33 and in fourth place with 32 was Mike Fitzgerald.

Near pins went to (Div 1) John Batty, Neil Gamble, Bert Mittendorf and Les Smith, and (Div 2) John Carlin, Jerry McCarthy, Paul Sturgeon and Andres Van De Laan.

John Batty birdied the 2nd, Nik Evans the 17th and Mark Robertson the 13th with a rollover in the ‘2’s pot and in division 2 Alan Bissell the 13th, Bert Jumelet the 17th and Rudi Schaefer the 6th.

Wednesday, Jan. 30, Khao Kheow – Stableford

We had an identical cut as of Monday in the three divisions but with some higher scores coming in today.

Playing off 12-handicap, Barrie Richmond won division 1 with 38 points, Pete Sumner was second three points behind, and four points further back Dennis Scougall beat John Batty on a 17/12 back nine countback for third.

In division 3 there were two 36’s and Mike Fitzgerald beat Frank Grainger on a 18/13 countback for top spot. Rick Assi was third with 33 points, beating Rudi Schaefer 20/18 on another countback.

Paul Butler, seemingly always on the podium, won division 2 with 34 points while Barry Stirling beat Per Forsberg 17/16 on the back nine for second after they both scored 33 overall. In fourth place was Paul Sturgeon with 32.

Near pins went to John Batty (x2) and Tony Molloy in division 1 and Mike Fitzgerald, Jerry McCarthy and Rudi Schaefer in the second flight.

After six 2’s on Monday there were three more today, coming from John Batty and Barrie Richmond on B8 and Pete Sumner chipping in from off the green on A3.

Friday, Feb. 1, Eastern Star – Stableford

Another ten groups out today in three divisions and 36 points was the highest score returned, John Seton posting that number to win division 3 ahead of Tony Thorne in second on 32, Ron Lavett third with 31 and Bruce Gardner fourth with 30 points on countback over DouglasClarke and Paul Sturgeon.

Gerry Dooley won division 1 with 35 points, Dennis Scougall was second one point behind, Pete Sumner was third with 33 and Dave Edwards fourth on 31.

John Hughes beat Colin Aspinall on a 16/15 countback to win division 2 after they both scored 32 points, Paul Butler took third on 29 and Paul Young finished fourth with 28.

Near pins went to (Div 1) John Hughes, Ted Lodge and Mark Robertson (2), and (Div 2) Glyn Evans and John Seton (2).

There were some tough pin placements today but there were four ‘2’s, coming from Ted Lodge on the 13th, Mark Robertson the 6th and Barney Sheedy on the 3rd in division 1 and from Fred O’Connor on the 17th in division 2.