Pedersen marches on

0
842

PSC Golf from the Café Kronborg

Monday, Nov. 10, Bangpakong – Stableford

A Flight (0-21)

1st Arne Max Pedersen (16) 37pts

2nd Lotte Boskov (18) 35pts

3rd Henry Wong (15) 34pts

4th Brian Gabe (16) 34pts

B Flight (22+)

1st Torben Rasbol (23) 36pts

2nd Richard Snellin (23) 34pts

3rd Daryl Evans (22) 34pts

4th Dave Richardson (27) 33pts

Long Putts:  #9 Leif Kirkgaard, #18 Andre van Dyk

Near Pins:  #4 Karl Beter, #13 & 16 Henry Wong

The glorious Bangpakong Riverside course was the destination today, up Route 7 for 1 hour and 15 minutes and after a swift check-in we were off the first tee on time under sunny skies and with a nice breeze.

Stephen Cooper Reade and Peter Bygballe with Dave Richardson.Stephen Cooper Reade and Peter Bygballe with Dave Richardson.

The course was in fine shape with quick greens and back in the clubhouse after a round of 4 hours and 40 minutes welcomes went out to Kurt Sandgaard and Richard Snellin.

Arne Max Pedersen continued his winning ways, taking top spot in the A flight with 37 points.  His partner Lotte Boskov was second with 35 and Henry Wong took third on a count back from Brian Gabe fourth and Leif Kirkgaard, all with 34 points.

Torben Rasbol took the B flight honours with 36 points, two ahead of Richard Snellin and Daryl Evans who had to be separated by count back, and Dave Richardson completed the podium on another count back over Graham Buckingham, both with 33 points.

Thursday, Nov. 13, Khao Kheow – Stableford

A Flight (0-22)

1st Peter Bygballe (18) 30pts

2nd Ernst Hansen (22) 29pts

3rd Dave Addison (13) 29pts

4th Arne Max Pedersen (16) 29pts

B Flight (23+)

1st Stephen Cooper Reade (26) 34pts

2nd Dave Richardson (27) 34pts

3rd Richard Snellin (23) 32pts

4th Karl Beter (29) 32pts

Long Putts:  A9 Dave Richardson, C9 Dave Addison

Near Pins:  A5 Dave Addison, C3 Ernst Hansen, C8 Peter Bygeballe, 7 Daryl Evans

The Pete Dye design Khao Kheow was the game today and once again the fine weather turned out for us.  The course was also in good condition with some quick greens.

The round was completed in about 4 hours and 30 minutes and back in the clubhouse welcomes went out to Otti Schmid, Stephen Cooper Reade, Ernst Hansen Githie, Ole Mortensen and Lila Goardasdottr.

Two flights today with the cut set at handicap 22 but the course was the winner with the best score in the top division being a lowly 30 points by Peter Bygballe.  Ernst Hansen came in second on a count back from Dave Addison third and Arne Max Pedersen fourth, all on 29 points.

Stephen Cooper Reade edged out Dave Richardson in the B flight on a count back after both finished with 34 points each.  Richard Snellin and Karl Beter completed the podium.