Palmer the pick of the week

0
390
Mike Rushant.
Mike Rushant.

Travellers Rest Golf Group

Monday, Oct. 23, Silky Oak – Stableford

1st Larry Pumpa (9) 37pts

2nd Eddie Townsend (20) 36pts

3rd Pat Rocke (20) 36pts

The Bank Holiday Monday saw the TRGG visiting Silky Oak.  With the course drying out high score were expected on this more than generous course.

Pat Rocke and Eddie Townsend were in a head on battle for the second spot with both scoring 36 points.  In fact both ‘The Ghost’ and Mike Rushant also scored 36 points but shocking back 9’s put those two out of the equation.

Eddie Townsend is becoming an expert at coming out on top in count back contests and he puts this down this down to endless stores of stamina.  In reality he is a jammy so and so.  It was no surprise that he took secondaway from Pat who had to be content with the bronze.

The winner of the day was Larry Pumpa whose magnificent 37 points saw him take the top prize.

Tuesday, Oct. 24, Phoenix Gold – Stableford

1st Mike Rushant (13) 40pts

2nd Roy Jones (21) 38pts

3rd John O’Conner (37) 37pts

Tuesday’s visit to Phoenix Gold saw John O’Connor take third place with 37 points.  Just pipping him for second was Roy Jones with 38, but the winner came in the form of the Canadian posse president, Mike Rushant.

Wednesday, Oct. 25, The Emerald – Stableford

Division 1

1st Gary Ralph (15) 39pts

2nd Wayne Green (4) 38pts

3rd John Ryan (14) 34pts

Division 2

1st Nom Baxter (33) 39pts

2nd John O’Donoghue (18) 32pts

3rd Derek Thorogood (19) 31pts

Wednesday saw a continuation of the TRGG soap periodical, more commonly known as the Ferdinand Cup, at the Emerald Golf Club.  The popularity of the tournament is now gathering momentum as 33 players turned up to try and claim a place for the January play-offs.

In division 2, Nom Baxter smashed the rest of the high handicappers and she comfortably took the top prize with 39 points.  John O’Donoghue placed second with a fine 32 points, and boss Derek Thorogood, reveling in his 6 hour round, found his 31 points were good enough for the bronze.

In the top division the field was littered with low handicappers with 10 golfers playing under an 11 handicap.  John Ryan’s 34 points were good enough to take third place while Wayne Green, produced a fantastic round of 2 over par to shoot 38 points and take second.  But the winning score came from Gary Ralph with 39 points off his fifteen-handicap.

Thursday, Oct. 26, Green Valley – Stableford

1st Greg Bates (14) 36pts

2nd Mike Sanders (4) 36pts

3rd Tony Pieroni (13) 33pts

Colin Smith.
Colin Smith.

Thursday saw the TRGG make a welcome return to Green Valley and what a pleasant surprise that turned out to be, with the course in great shape.

Tony Pieroni shot 33 points to claim third place while in second came “Mr Hollywood” Mike Saunders with 36.  The winner of the day, Greg Bates, left it late to win by virtue of a stronger back-9, his 36 points being good enough to take the top prize.

Friday, Oct. 27, Burapha – Stableford

1st Dave Palmer (9) 41pts

2nd Gary Ralph (15) 39pts

3rd Mike Rushant (12) 38pts

Mike Rushant continued his rich vein of form at Burapha on Friday, scoring 38 points and securing third place.  Gary Ralph shot one better with 39 points for second, but the day belonged to Dave Palmer with a stunning round of 41 points.

Saturday, Oct. 28, Mt. Shadow – Stableford

1st Colin Smith (18) 38pts

2nd Mr Yamao (10) 35pts

3rd Jim Sykes (12) 35pts

Saturday saw the TRGG visiting Mountain Shadow which now has the reputation has having the toughest closing holes of all of the local golf courses.

In third place Jim Sykes produced a decent round of 35 points and was rather unlucky that the second position was just beyond him as a result of Mr Yamao producing a better back-9.

Colin Smith had a fine day off his 18 handicap and undaunted by the difficult closing holes his 38 points gave him a comfortable victory.