Oz blitzes Bangpakong

0
510

Jomtien golf with the IPGC

Monday, March 2, Bangpakong – Stableford

There are always a few comments posted back to us regarding this venue due to the time it takes to get there, but with a very reasonable green fee offered we had 24 players out today with an equal number in both divisions, set at 8-19 and 20+.  Everyone rated the course very highly today and playing off the yellows at 6300 was more favourable than the whites at almost 6700 yards.

Adrian Shelley, a.k.a. Andy Oz, playing off 22, came in with 22 points on the front nine and 19 on the back to win division 2 with 41 points.  Rod Howett was second some seven points behind and John McGarry took third with 33.

Colin Phillips, a near pin winner at Bangpakong.Colin Phillips, a near pin winner at Bangpakong.

Terry Madsen’s 37 points topped division 1 scoring, with Harry Vincenzi in second on 35 and next came three scores of 33, with Barney Sheedy taking third on a 19/17/16 count back over Dave Horne and Dave Howden.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Dave Horne (2), Dave Howden and Paul Sturgeon, and (Div 2) Magne Gunnarson, Miss Nut, Colin Phillips and Bob Poole.

Dave Horne recorded a brace of ‘2’s to share the division 1 spoils with Dave Howden and Paul Sturgeon, and Don Head, Rod Howett and Andy Oz did likewise in division 2.

Wednesday, March 4, Plutaluang – Stableford

A public holiday today and we were expecting the course to be busy but as it transpired we were allocated the North and West nines and teed off 25 minutes ahead of schedule.  There were no problems as the first group approach the first tee on the West after nine holes but it was still a four and a half hour round as expected.

A 6-16 cut with two divisions out and playing off 17 Paul Butler returned the highest score of the day, winning division 2 with 37 points.  Harry Vincenzi came in second three points back after beating Paul Hartley 20/16 on a back-nine count back.

Brian Green took division 1 honours with 36 points while Chris Voller was second with 33 and Barney Sheedy third with 32.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Terry Madsen, Dennis Scougall (2) and Pete Sumner, and (Div 1) Paul Hartley (2), Don Head and Miss Nut.

Pete Sumner birdied N3 and W3 for the only ‘2’s in division 1 and there was a rollover in the second flight.

Friday, March 6, Eastern Star – Stableford

Ten groups out today with the cut set at 8-15, 16-19 and 20+ and we were astonished to find the course totally deserted, so we teed off 20 minutes ahead of schedule.

The best score of the day was returned in division 2, with Jerry McCarthy winning with 39 points.  Don Head came in second with 37 points and Paul Butler was third after beating Paul Hartley on a back-nine count back, both on 36 points.

Max Wilson was the winner in division 3 with 36 points, two ahead of Miss Nut in second and Rudigier Schaefer was third with 31.

There were some low scores in division 1, with Wilf Latham topping the podium with 33 points and second place going to Mikael Andersson on count back over Bill Bertram, both with 32 points.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Wilf Latham, Jerry McCarthy and Chris Voller, and (Div 2) Paul Butler, Bruce Gardner, Paul Hartley and Rudigier Schaefer.

There were no ‘2’s in the top flight today but Roar Berger chipped in from six feet off the green on the third to claim the pot in division 2.  Well done Roar, a great shot!